[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint  Team-site Aliases

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys, just wondering how to create aliases for team sites ie sharepoint/teamsite to teamsite.sharepoint?
0
Comment
Question by:liminal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
logideepak earned 1000 total points
ID: 35054037
you can use alternate access mapping to provide a user freindly name to the entire web application. however, if you are looking for some sub site to have a user freindly name, AAM will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 35062303
Yeah I found that, but it looks like its for toplevel sites not teamsites.

I have been trying to create it in DNS, but im clearly doing something wrong lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 35065737
So?? no one has any idea how this is done or if it can be done?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hairbrush
Hairbrush earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068017
The first expert is right, in that while you can set an AAM for an entire web application, you can't set one that affects just a particular subweb.

If you think about it, it would be the same if it were just a normal IIS site.  You can set a host header only on the root of a web site.  You can't set one on a folder, or virtual web.

The only way I can think of achieving it would be to have a second, non SharePoint site set up in IIS with your desired host header set on the site, create an empty folder structure that mirrors the hierarchy of your SharePoint site, then set a redirect at the required level.  Not an elegant solution by any means!
0