Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting character count with Word 2007

Posted on 2011-03-06
11
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do we most quickly get the character count on a document with Word 2007?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35053602
check this out
ccount.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35053605
click on word ( bottom left hand side ) and it will give you all details
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkofte
ID: 35053608
I don't know if word has such a function, but you can paste the documet to notepad and the size of the txt file in bytes will give you the character count.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35053636
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 400 total points
ID: 35053661
It is in Review Tab -> Proofing Group -> then Click Word Count.

Ed
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35053776
Check file | Properties | Statistics

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 800 total points
ID: 35053799
Sorry 2007:

Review Tab and click the word count button "ABC 123" on the proofing pane of the tab.

Chris
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:CairnEnergy
CairnEnergy earned 400 total points
ID: 35053804
click review and then word count.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 800 total points
ID: 35053805
Which now makes my post the same as Ed's so please ignore!

Chris
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 35054034
Hello,

I believe you are after a character count, not a word count. The Statistics tab in the Document Properties dialog will show you both Word and Character counts.

If you want to show the number of characters in the Word document itself, you can include the {NUMCHARS} field.

Hit Ctrl-F9 to enter a field. Hit Alt-F9 to display Field codes. You will see something like

{}

Click between the brackets and enter

 NUMCHARS  \# "0"  \* MERGEFORMAT

so that it looks like

{  NUMCHARS  \# "0"  \* MERGEFORMAT  }

Then hit Alt-F9 again to hide Field Codes, right-click the field and select "Update Field" from the context menu.

See attached document for an example.

cheers, teylyn
characterCount.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 35184286
ok
0