Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i want to embed a player in html/php page

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to embed either a JMF/VLC player in a html/php page which is possible to record the RTP streaming input. suggest me how to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:Sumanbabu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 35058581
Not sure what you are asking for; the player? the code?

Assuming it is code:
- You need to keep in mind that the php script will run on the server and generate some html/ javascript code which will be sent to the client where it will display and run any javascript.
- Then you "just" need php to generate the html code for your player, usually by preparing a string that you then echo.
If the string is long, you might want to use the "heredoc" syntax see http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.types.string.php#language.types.string.syntax.heredoc

Remember that strings between double quotes or heredocs are "run", ie $variables are replaced by their values
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sumanbabu
ID: 35065593
I am looking for the code samples to embed the JMF ( media player ) in the html page, which should be able to capture the streaming and save it on the local disk.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberhitesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35085601
You should be using embed and object tag for embedding any player on html page.

Check out:http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/415/tn_4150.html

Embed VLC on HTML:
http://forum.videolan.org/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=40727
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Sumanbabu
ID: 35230664
I know I have to use HTML tags, even I could able to play the video from a file but not RTP streaming
0