Solved

How do I add a "Share on Facebook" button to a webpage?

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have website with news articles.. How do I add the Share on Facebook button dynamically for the news items.?
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 40 total points
ID: 35053786
http://developers.facebook.com/docs/reference/plugins/like/

Once you see how the code generates, you just dynamically write the current URL in the appropriate place.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35053851
Just want to know already I have put this in my page for LIKE function.

but for  "Share on Facebook" also the same code??? .. .just replace the URL???

0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35053899
looking something like this,
fb2.JPG
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 35054985
Copy and paste the following code blocks into your site and replace '<url>' with the link you want to Share.

Text link:

<script>function fbs_click() {u=location.href;t=document.title;window.open('http://www.facebook.com/sharer.php?u='+encodeURIComponent(u)+'&t='+encodeURIComponent(t),'sharer','toolbar=0,status=0,width=626,height=436');return false;}</script><a rel="nofollow" href="http://www.facebook.com/share.php?u=<;url>" onclick="return fbs_click()" target="_blank">Share on Facebook</a>

Small icon and text:

<script>function fbs_click() {u=location.href;t=document.title;window.open('http://www.facebook.com/sharer.php?u='+encodeURIComponent(u)+'&t='+encodeURIComponent(t),'sharer','toolbar=0,status=0,width=626,height=436');return false;}</script><style> html .fb_share_link { padding:2px 0 0 20px; height:16px; background:url(http://static.ak.facebook.com/images/share/facebook_share_icon.gif?6:26981) no-repeat top left; }</style><a rel="nofollow" href="http://www.facebook.com/share.php?u=<;url>" onclick="return fbs_click()" target="_blank" class="fb_share_link">Share on Facebook</a>

Icon only:

<script>function fbs_click() {u=location.href;t=document.title;window.open('http://www.facebook.com/sharer.php?u='+encodeURIComponent(u)+'&t='+encodeURIComponent(t),'sharer','toolbar=0,status=0,width=626,height=436');return false;}</script><style> html .fb_share_button { display: -moz-inline-block; display:inline-block; padding:1px 20px 0 5px; height:15px; border:1px solid #d8dfea; background:url(http://static.ak.facebook.com/images/share/facebook_share_icon.gif?6:26981) no-repeat top right; } html .fb_share_button:hover { color:#fff; border-color:#295582; background:#3b5998 url(http://static.ak.facebook.com/images/share/facebook_share_icon.gif?6:26981) no-repeat top right; text-decoration:none; } </style> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://www.facebook.com/share.php?u=<;url>" class="fb_share_button" onclick="return fbs_click()" target="_blank" style="text-decoration:none;">Share</a> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mayank_joshi earned 60 total points
ID: 35055006
Copy and paste the following code blocks into your site and replace '<url>' with the link you want to Share.

Text link:
<script>function fbs_click() {u=location.href;t=document.title;window.open('http://www.facebook.com/sharer.php?u='+encodeURIComponent(u)+'&t='+encodeURIComponent(t),'sharer','toolbar=0,status=0,width=626,height=436');return false;}</script><a rel="nofollow" href="http://www.facebook.com/share.php?u=<;url>" onclick="return fbs_click()" target="_blank">Share on Facebook</a>

Open in new window


Small icon and text:
<script>function fbs_click() {u=location.href;t=document.title;window.open('http://www.facebook.com/sharer.php?u='+encodeURIComponent(u)+'&t='+encodeURIComponent(t),'sharer','toolbar=0,status=0,width=626,height=436');return false;}</script><style> html .fb_share_link { padding:2px 0 0 20px; height:16px; background:url(http://static.ak.facebook.com/images/share/facebook_share_icon.gif?6:26981) no-repeat top left; }</style><a rel="nofollow" href="http://www.facebook.com/share.php?u=<;url>" onclick="return fbs_click()" target="_blank" class="fb_share_link">Share on Facebook</a>

Open in new window


Icon only:

<script>function fbs_click() {u=location.href;t=document.title;window.open('http://www.facebook.com/sharer.php?u='+encodeURIComponent(u)+'&t='+encodeURIComponent(t),'sharer','toolbar=0,status=0,width=626,height=436');return false;}</script><style> html .fb_share_button { display: -moz-inline-block; display:inline-block; padding:1px 20px 0 5px; height:15px; border:1px solid #d8dfea; background:url(http://static.ak.facebook.com/images/share/facebook_share_icon.gif?6:26981) no-repeat top right; } html .fb_share_button:hover { color:#fff; border-color:#295582; background:#3b5998 url(http://static.ak.facebook.com/images/share/facebook_share_icon.gif?6:26981) no-repeat top right; text-decoration:none; } </style> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://www.facebook.com/share.php?u=<;url>" class="fb_share_button" onclick="return fbs_click()" target="_blank" style="text-decoration:none;">Share</a> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35055067
thanks
0