Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

checkboxlist

Posted on 2011-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys i need help with a checkboxlist?

i want the checkboxlist to add text and format the postion of the text.

here is an exsample:

Domain Name                                       Status   // Heading

www.ritesh.co.za                               Avialable  //CheckboxList

i an not storeing data in the database so i can't use a grideview.

Or maybe i can?

please can some one help me?

i am codeing in C#
0
Comment
Question by:JCWEBHOST
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 35054271
can you draw out how you want it to appear?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mayank_joshi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35054945
you can use GridView even if you are not storing data in database.You just need a dataset or datatable for that.eg,

 DataTable dt = new DataTable();
dt.Columns.Add("Name");
dt.Columns.Add("Value");
dt.Rows.Add("Mike", 100);
dt.Rows.Add("John", 200);
GridView1.DataSource = dt;
GridView1.DataBind();

Open in new window






0