Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to publish flash files to run on iPad

Posted on 2011-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I want to run a flash cs5 application to run on iPad. I think we can export/publish flash files as adobe air which can be run on iPad. My question is

1) How to export flash files as adobe air files and run them on iPad ?
2) is there any limitation that we can face while running air files on iPad ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sigmatec_pk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tomaugerdotcom earned 2000 total points
ID: 35060590
You'll run into memory issues and security sandbox issues. But Flash CS5 will publish to an iOS binary.

remember that you'll have to be registered as an apple developer ($100 a year) and will need to set up a certificate so you can provision your iPad temporarily with your dev build.

Adobe's got some great notes on it - they say it much better than I could:
http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/packagerforiphone/

And here's the full PDF:
http://download.macromedia.com/pub/labs/packagerforiphone/packagerforiphone_devguide.pdf
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 35060617
Oh, and here are Apple's notes on getting a provisioning profile. It's a complete pain in the you-know-what, butt that's Apple for you.

http://developer.apple.com/library/ios/#documentation/Xcode/Conceptual/iphone_development/128-Managing_Devices_and_Digital_Identities/devices_and_identities.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 35060632
... but with the flash CS5 packager you don't need to own a Mac with XCode in order to do all this stuff. Don't let Apple bully you into buying a new Mac the way I did.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 35060814
But I believe you have to use Mac to publish/upload it to App store...  :(

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 35060926
.. not anymore. You can send the binary to Apple from your PC when you're ready to put it on the store.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 35061074
Ah, nice...  Thanks, Tom...  :)

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sigmatec_pk
ID: 35126863
Thanks
0