Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resource Permissions in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are currently using exchange server 2007 & are having some permission issues with our resources when users book them.
When scheduling a resource users are advised that they do not have permission to book the resource, however when making a normal calendar request not using the scheduler we get no error.
default permissions have been changed from reviewer to author, however this has not resolved the issue.
I have also enabled automatically accept meeting requests however, this has not resolved issue either. I am missing something here... Please help. It seems as if calendar issues are generally a problem here.

 
0
Comment
Question by:clesterd
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35061668
Were these resource that were moved from an Exchange 2003 server. One thing you could do is create an Outlook profile for each resource\room:

a. Create an Outlook Profile for the problem Resource Room Mailbox

b. Launch Outlook to logon the Resource Mailbox

c. Tools->Preferences tab->Calendar Options->Resource Scheduling

d. Please ensure following three options are not selected. If the option has been selected, please uncheck the options and close Outlook

Automatically accept meeting requests and process cancellations
Automatically decline conflicting meting requests
Automatically decline recurring meeting requests





0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35360984
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0