Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net 4.0 site error

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am doing a brand new site and before I can write one line of code, I already have an error that states the following:

Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Unrecognized attribute 'targetFrameworkMoniker'. Note that attribute names are case-sensitive.



<compilation debug="true" targetFrameworkMoniker=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0">
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
efibn earned 668 total points
ID: 35054194
Try to change the above line to:

<compilation debug="true" targetFramework="4.0" />
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:hosneylk
hosneylk earned 668 total points
ID: 35054232
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Agarwal
Anurag Agarwal earned 664 total points
ID: 35055206
plc check

Target Framework Moniker
A Target Framework Moniker is a textual representation of a moniker that uniquely identifies a Target Framework.
It generally takes the form:
<Target Framework Identifier>,Version=v<Target Framework Version>,Profile=<Target Framework Profile>

Examples are:
      .NETFramework,Version=v4.0
      .NETFramework,Version=v4.0,Profile=Client
      Silverlight,Version=v3.0

Thus the Target Framework Moniker has at the most 3 components; the Identifier, Version and a Profile. The Identifier and the Version are mandatory while the Profile is optional.  

for more reference Concepts: Target Framework Moniker, Target Framework
0