Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

redirecting domain name internally with dns - sbs2003

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.

We have an issue internally with one of our clients where by if you type in the web site address (internally ONLY) i..e www.myoffice.co.uk - it resolves to the ROUTERS administration page.

From an external location it works fine - www.myoffice.co.uk resolves to the SBS servers and they get presented with the remote web workplace - but i need this to happen internally when they type in the web address.

They can get round the issue internally by typing in the servers IP address into a web browser but this is not an all round solution.

Is it possible to use DNS on the SBS2003 server to point the www.myoffice.co.uk to an ip address - say 192.168.16.2?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:andykeen10
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35054291
Yes it is - create a new DNS Zone called myoffice.co.uk and then add a new A Record called www and point it to the internal IP Address of your SBS server.

You will also need to add any other DNS records that you will need to resolve for the domain otherwise all lookups will fail as your server will be managing DNS for the domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyedJan
ID: 35054321
HI,

the problem seems with your DNS, can you annswer me the following question,

is your internal domain name and external domain name same?

thanks


0
 

Author Comment

by:andykeen10
ID: 35054610
Hi SyedJan

Thanks for the info - No is the answer - the www. address is very different to the internal domain name.

Hi Alanhardisty.
Thank you for your help and possibly the 'cure' - when you say -
"ou will also need to add any other DNS records that you will need to resolve for the domain otherwise all lookups will fail as your server will be managing DNS for the domain"

what exactly are these likely to be in your opinion - the client only uses RWW remotely and intenrally?

Thank you both.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35055566
I don't know your environment, so cannot be specific, but usually if you have something in DNS that resolves in your domain externally, then you will need to mirror those DNS records internally.

Usually it will be just www but there may be others.  What else is setup in DNS for your domain?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyJKeen
ID: 35055641
Hi Alan

Thanks for your post.

Your first post seems to have done the trick and no adverse dns issues - from wht I can tell / testing.

Thanks again
Regards
Andy
0