[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem with a formula to close all controls in a form in microsoft access 2010

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
my code is


but i get a compile error because vba don't recognize the  "controltype"
If Me.Closed = True Then
    Dim Ctrl As Controls
    For Each Ctrl In Me.Controls
       If Ctrl.ControlType = acTextBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acCheckBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acComboBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acSubform Then
            Ctrl.Locked = True
        End If
    Next Ctrl
Else
    Dim Ctrl As Controls
    For Each Ctrl In Me.Controls
       If Ctrl = acTextBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acCheckBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acComboBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acSubform Then
            Ctrl.Locked = True
        End If
    Next Ctrl
End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bill201
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JVWC earned 668 total points
ID: 35054651
Not quite sure what you wish to achieve but have you considered using:
Form.Recordlocks ?

Cheers
JC
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 35055194
This line:

Dim Ctrl As Controls

Should be:

Dim Ctrl As Control

(no "s")
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 664 total points
ID: 35059720
Also ... you have this Dim statement twice

Dim Ctrl As Controls

You can only the same variable Dimmed once per Function/Sub.

And in the Else case ... you have:

If Ctrl

which s/b If Ctrl.ControlType

And I suspect for the Else case you meant

Ctrl.Locked = False   ' Instead of True - which is the same as the IF part.

My guess:

    Dim Ctrl As Control
    If Me.Closed = True Then
        For Each Ctrl In Me.Controls
            If Ctrl.ControlType = acTextBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acCheckBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acComboBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acSubform Then
                Ctrl.Locked = True
            End If
        Next Ctrl
    Else
        For Each Ctrl In Me.Controls
            If Ctrl.ControlType = acTextBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acCheckBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acComboBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acSubform Then
                Ctrl.Locked = False
            End If
        Next Ctrl
    End If

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35059750
And I suspect it can all be shortened to:

    Dim Ctrl As Control

    For Each Ctrl In Me.Controls
        If Ctrl.ControlType = acTextBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acCheckBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acComboBox Or Ctrl.ControlType = acSubform Then
            Ctrl.Locked = (Me.Closed = True) ' or (Not Me.Closed = True)
        End If
    Next Ctrl
0