Solved

Why is only TLS supported, and not SSL?

Posted on 2011-03-07
11
952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Why is only TLS supported, and not SSL on the Android platform?
SSLContext.getInstance("SSL") throws java.security.NoSuchAlgorithmException
TLS is ok, but I need to use SSL
What do you do if you need to use SSL?

Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamie_lynn
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35054491
TLS is the current version of SSL.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_Layer_Security  Do you have a need for backwards compatibility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 35054856
Hi Dave,
i have a server that only supports SSL, and using TLS from the Android client does not work.
I was reading there is a difference in handshake, and although TLS is is based off of SSL3.0,  TLS and SSL are not compatible

Thanks
Jamie
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35054892
You should "Request Attention" above and get the SSL and Java zones added to your question.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Pažin
ID: 35055671

>> using TLS from the Android client does not work.

What is the output when you use TLS?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35058751
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 35059506
Hi Dave,
>Secure Socket abstraction based on the SSL protocol SSSLv3.0 or TLSv1.2
I did read that, that why I was surprised that  SSLContext.getInstance("SSL") does not work..

Hi dejanpazin,
No error output, it hangs on the read.

Thanks
Jamie
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35059605
What version of SSL does the server support?  Can you tell?  Maybe it's too old though the transition to TLS started in 1999.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 35063167
Hi Dave,
I don't know..it's pretty old.. i am assuming SSLv2.0.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 35063205
"version 2.0 was released in February 1995".  If it really is that old there may be nothing you can reasonably do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 35101246
I think your right.. without upgrading the server to TLS1.2, there isn't much i can do form the client side.

Thanks Dave!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35101256
Thanks, sorry it didn't work but some people refuse to upgrade their servers.
0