Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VNC Black Screen

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We use OpenSuse 11.3, and we enable VNC remote administration using YAST

I can connect but always show me a black screen with a little wihite arrow that I can Move (I attach a capture)

What's the matter?

Regards
Screen Capture
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshmotwani earned 2000 total points
ID: 35055082
you have to do following changes on YAST2

System->/etc/syconfig Editor
Desktop->Display manager:
DISPLAYMANAGER_REMOTE_ACCESS = YES

After exiting yast, in a console screen (<CTRL><ALT><F1>)
sign-in as root and type "init 3", once X-Windows is down restart it
with "init 5".

Try connecting again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BorisLN
ID: 35068137
Have you tried with X11 forwarding through ssh? (ssh -X)
0