Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

shrink vmware file

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a vmware that uses thin provisioning.

now that vmware has been growed to 300gb. after a cleanup of the data it uses 100gb

but when i look at the vmware file it is still 300gb big. is there a way to shrink back the file to the actual usage?
0
Comment
Question by:Rik Van Lier
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 800 total points
ID: 35054570
Use VMWAre Convetert to perform a V2V conversion.  It will reduce the VM to actual size
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 35054595
where can i find this option? and is it save to use?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cdjc
ID: 35054893
If you have the proper vSphere license, a Storage vMotion will shrink it too.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35055662
Concur with "paulsolov". Yes, it is free, and safe to use. See here:
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=converter

You can use Storage vMotion as well, but you must have a minimum of Enterprise licensing to do so.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0