Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Coffe Cup HTML editor

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have about 75 pages of HTML code.  Is there a way to change something from one thing over to another without opening all 75 pages and making the changes individually?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robasta
ID: 35054964
find & replace
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 35056315
Also... to avoid those type of problems... you should try to put your repeating code/content in a single location that would be called from every place that it needs in your site.

This way, when something has to change you only need to change it in one place, instead of having to change it on 75... or on 7500...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35059366
Bardobrave,

How would I know if this has already been done?  Since I know NOTHING about HTML, I don't know if this has already been done or not.  I have about 75 html pages...see below, of this.. I just don't want to go over and open every single page just to change a couple of names on them.
ee.bmp
ee2.bmp
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bardobrave earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068751
Obviously there's no way you can guess such a thing without opening the files. Also if you haven't done the site and don't have knowledge about it your best option will be to open all the files in an editor capable of manage such number of files and make a replace.

However... you'll face the same problem next time you need to make any other change.
0