Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dropdown checkboxlist

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hey guys, is it possirable to have an dropdown checkbox list? in asp?
0
Comment
Question by:JCWEBHOST
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 35054850
That sounds odd.
A drop list is for making single selctions.  A check list for multiple selections.

Will a user actually be able to understand what should be done with it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccwill88
ID: 35054926
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bardobrave earned 2000 total points
ID: 35056261
Well... if what you are really seeking is a dropdown able to select multiple values you only need to give to the <SELECT> tag the attribute multiple

<SELECT multiple="multiple">
  <OPTION>1</OPTION>
  <OPTION>2</OPTION>
....
  <OPTION>N</OPTION>
</SELECT>

This will allow you to select as many elements in the dropdown as you need.

If you want to make them look like a "dropDownListCheck" then ccwill88's post jQuery plugin will do the trick for you.
0