Solved

The set of folders couldn't be opened - Outlook 2007/Exchane

Posted on 2011-03-07
11
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a user who is using Outlook 2007 connecting to a SBS 2003 server with Exchange 2003.

Things have been working OK.

Just today, Outlook won't open

"The set of folders could not be opened, the server might be unavailable"

I have tried creating a new profile, rebooting the PC, repairing Outlook - same error.

I have tried on another PC in the domain as the same user and it works OK - so the issue is PC related.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35054934
Possibly down to DNS? Can you check that the client you are experiencing problems with is using only the SBS server for DNS? Check by running IPCONFIG /ALL

If there are any other entries other than the SBS server for DNS then this problem will occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 35054942
Yes, it is using on SBS for DNS.

This has worked OK for months. It is only today it isn't working. Getting IP from server.

If I create a new profile, it recognises the SBS server in the configure profile wizard
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35054951
But it works perfectly from another computer?

What happens if you ping the server's name? What do you get back?  it's worth double checking that running IPCONFIG /ALL brings the correct IP for DNS back.

Is there any virus/firewall software other than Windows Firewall? If so, remove this, reboot and try again to see if it makes any difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 35055065
Yes, it is getting DNS from SBS (see below) The SBS has 2 x nics. If I ping the server, I get the correct address back...

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\user>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC05
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : domain.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.local
                                            domain.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-85-09-C6-45
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.18
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 01 March 2011 12:50:41
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 09 March 2011 12:50:41


Ping
Pinging server.domain.local [192.168.1.10] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.10:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35055092
if you login as another user on this computer and try to configure their mailbox does it work?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 35055115
Yes, when we log in as another user, Outlook opens straight away..

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35055119
Login as an Administrator, delete the problematic user profile then login as that user and try Outlook again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shufel
ID: 35055182
maybe you need to rebuild an outlook account on your clients pc
1. login with a problem account.
2. go to control panel\mail
3.go to profiles , delete your profile and restart outlook.
4. let the outlook rebuild your account.
if this doesn't help do what demazter told you to do .
good luck
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35055189
shufel > It does say this has already been done in the question itself "I have tried creating a new profile, rebooting the PC, repairing Outlook - same error."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 35055191
Great thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shufel
ID: 35055198
sorry , probably missed it :)
0