Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disallowed Implicit conversion from nVarChar to Money

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I keep getting disallowed Implicit conversion from nVarChar to Money for the column [Sum Of Gross] (see code)

I can't solve it when I try to convert...can anyone help?

Thanks
CASE WHEN (dbo.vwPayrollFinalCommission.[Sum Of Gross] - dbo.vwPayrollFinalCommission.[Sum Of NTU]) 
                      > dbo.PayrollTragets.InternalConsultantsTarget THEN (dbo.vwPayrollFinalCommission.[Sum Of Gross] - dbo.vwPayrollFinalCommission.[Sum Of NTU]) 
                      * 0.075 ELSE 0 END AS Comm3

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Ed
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccwill88
ID: 35054949
there have some char data in [Sum Of Gross]?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 35055005
try something like this:
AVG(cast(cast(TagValue as float) as decimal(38, 5))) AS Average
this happens whenn Value has Exponential part in it. Replace column name with yours.

Asim
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 2000 total points
ID: 35055188

what are the datatype of [Sum Of Gross] and [Sum Of NTU]

I thnik [Sum Of NTU] is money or smething then in this you need to explicitly convert nvarcha to money like thi

CAST(dbo.vwPayrollFinalCommission.[Sum Of Gross] as money)

try this


 CASE WHEN (CAST(dbo.vwPayrollFinalCommission.[Sum Of Gross] as money) - dbo.vwPayrollFinalCommission.[Sum Of NTU])
                      > dbo.PayrollTragets.InternalConsultantsTarget THEN (CAST(dbo.vwPayrollFinalCommission.[Sum Of Gross] as money) - dbo.vwPayrollFinalCommission.[Sum Of NTU])
                      * 0.075 ELSE 0 END AS Comm3
0