Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Can I increase partition size of C: drive

Posted on 2011-03-07
15
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've inherited the admin of an SBS2008 server.  It contains 4 physical drives, each 232gb.  One pair of drives is configured as a single mirror of 232gb.  The other pair contains an 80gb mirror as the system drive (C:) and an unused mirror of 152gb called backup.

I would like to delete the backup volume and extend the size of the C: drive to use some or all of the recovered space.

I'm assuming the backup volume isn't required by SBS 2008 as so is safe to delete.  Is that correct?

Once that volume is deleted, will I be able to extend the C: volume into the unused space?  

0
Comment
Question by:WestcountryBusiness
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35054965
There is no backup volume created by default with SBS2008.

If when you delete the volume it appears as contiguous space after the C Drive then you can extend it, if it doesn't appear as contiguous space then you will need to use a 3rd party tool.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WestcountryBusiness
ID: 35055014
Thanks.  I have deleted the Backup volume so now in disk management I have 154.76gb Unallocated space on each of the 2 drives directly following the C: drive volume.

I don't seem to have a method of extending the C: drive though.  Do I need to break the mirror, extend the C: drive on a single drive & then recreate the mirror?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35055023
Is the space directly after the C Drive volume? If not then the Extend option will be greyed out and you will need to either remove the volume that is after the C Drive, extend and then recreate the other volume or use a 3rd party tool.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WestcountryBusiness
ID: 35055055
I can't see the Extend option - not even greyed out so maybe I'm looking in the wrong place.

I've attached a screenshot of the server disk management screen with the menu showing the options I get when I right-click on the C: drive.  

Hope that helps
Screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35055071
Sorry to butt in but you can't extend it because it's mirrored, surprising to see software mirroring in this day and age.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35055088
Ahh, OK, it's software mirrored.

In that case you will have to break the mirror.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WestcountryBusiness
ID: 35055093
Can I Remove the Mirror, extend the C: drive partition on a single drive and recreate the mirror again?

If so, is Remove Mirror the correct option or should I break mirrored volume?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WestcountryBusiness
ID: 35055102
Sorry - overlapping posts.

So to confirm, is Break Mirror the correct option then?  Is there any risks involved with breaking & recreating a software mirrored volume?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35055105
breaking the mirror will cause the disks to be exact copies of each other but not mirrored.

Removing the mirror using the remove mirror will create unallocated space.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35055117
So to answer your question, use the "Remove Mirror" option.  You should always have a full backup prior to making any changes like this.  it should be risk free but there's always a possibility something could go wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WestcountryBusiness
ID: 35055124
OK, thanks. I'll give it a try later (want to run the backup first just in case).  Is rebuilding the mirror any quicker if the original mirror was broken?  I'm guessing not but I guess its quicker to break than remove in the first place.  Is that right?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35055131
I would use the remove option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WestcountryBusiness
ID: 35055134
Hasty fingers again - asking before you've had chance to answer!!

Really appreciate your help.  Pretty sure that's the solution right there.  Will try it first though, just in case.

Hope that's OK
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35055139
no worries, let me know if you need anything else ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:WestcountryBusiness
ID: 35126628
Sorry about the delay in closing the question.  I had to wait till the weekend to action to be sure I had enough time on the server without anyone else needing it.

Thanks for your help
0