Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List all DLLs Associated with a Program

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there anyway to see all DLL's associated with a particular program. I tried using this command:

tasklist /M

...but it lists all and there are to many to display in my command window.
0
Comment
Question by:Lico_w
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35054972
procexp from sysinternals
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35054975
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lico_w
ID: 35055032
The app I am trying to see associated DLL's with is a web app (registered in IIS) and only gets called when a 'POST' or 'GET' request is made. How would I see this through process explorer?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Lico_w
ID: 35055087
I also need something for a WIn 2k box as this doesn't appear to work on Win 2k
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35060416
Old versions of Process Explorer here http://www.filehippo.com/download_process_explorer/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
parnasso earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068065
For all Windows versions you might try with 'DependecyWalker'. Which lists dlls loaded statically (dependency lies in the Import table) and dynamically (the program loads the dll with LoadLibrary).

DependencyWalker
0