?
Solved

physical to virtual convertor

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
hi, i need a tool that can convert a Physical machine into a Virtual Hyper V image.

please help?

Lloyd
0
Comment
Question by:lgoss
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:khaaz
khaaz earned 668 total points
ID: 35054973
Hi,
 

  P2V can be done by System Center Virtual Machine Manager.
  Or by Vmware converter but you'll have to convert resulting vmdk into vhd format.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 35054990
For Hyper-V you would need to use VMM as already said, but there are also some free tools: http://techycentral.com/2009/10/19/free-physical-to-virtual-disk2vhdp2v-tool-for-microsoft-virtual-pc-or-hyper-v/

Obviously always make sure you have a full backup before you do these sorts of tasks.  You could also try the Symantec product
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jhindson
jhindson earned 668 total points
ID: 35098729
Specifically you probably need Disk 2 VHD:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415
0