Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Subnet / IP address range

Posted on 2011-03-07
11
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear All,

I have almost run out of IP address, 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.254 with normal subnet 255.255.255.0 running AD 2003 (Server 2003 SP2)

How do i add a new Subnet and set-up AD.

most IP address are static but i do run a small DHCP for VPN ext.

Regards
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:smartsyatton
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35054977
It depends what other equipment you have and if you are able to configure routing between the subnets.

For simplicity you may just simply want to change the subnet to 255.255.0.0 which will increase the numbers and allow you to continue to use your existing addresses.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35054989
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:someone0
ID: 35055382
I agree w/ demazter, but still it's a manual job that you would have to do it on all the static ip machine and change the setting in the router.  Which bring up another issue whether your router will suppose /16 network.  Some cheap router w/ manufacturer firmware won't support it.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35055392
you don't have to do it manually there are ways of changing it remotely.  You can use somethin like PSEXEC: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/A_2779-Use-PSExec-to-run-a-command-remotely.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35055931
@demazter your comments are noted but all the links i posted worked fine with me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smartsyatton
ID: 35056041
Okay,

I have added the IP address range as advised but used the same subnet. What do i do with the default gateway and DNS servers.
subnet.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smartsyatton
ID: 35066994
Please close this question, None of the answer were correct, The simple answer was to extend the DHCP range.

192.168.0.1 192.168.4.254.

No point sfor anyone.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35067008
That DHCP range will not work without adjusting the subnet as I already stated.

Anything with a 192.168.1.x will not be able to communicate with 192.168.4x with a 255.255.255.0 subnet unless you have routing between te Subnets in place.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
someone0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35067829
The 255.255.255.0 is /8 or 8bit subnet, meaning it only support up to 8bit of addresses or 256 addresses.  Taking out the network and broadcast addresses, that leave 254 assignable addresses.  Simply trying to increase DHCP range doesn't works.  Not to mention the author question is specifically asking "How do i add a new Subnet and set-up AD."  If you very wan to use 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.4.254 addresses, you have to do what's call CIDR or Classless Inter Domain Routing.  And you can't simply do 192.168.0.xxx to 192.168.4.xxx  You have to pick the ending address of either 192.168.3.254 with the subnet of 255.255.252.0 or 192.168.7.254 with the subnet of 255.255.248.0
This is the way networking works.  It's the way network addresses being handle. subnet mask isn't just there to look fancy and confusing.  It's there for a purpose.
Please look up the these wiki if you need to learn a bit of network classes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classful_network
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classless_Inter-Domain_Routing
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subnetwork
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35070393
someone0, I am assuming your comment was aimed at me?

The fact the author mentions Subnets and DHCP in the same question is pretty offputting.

Especially since AD Subnets actually have no relation to DHCP scopes.

I am fully aware of the way in which networks work and what subnets are for.

Unless there is appropriate routing in place then there is not going to be any communication beween different subnets.
0