Solved

mailflow in  a mixed environmnet (Exchnage server 2003 and Exchange server 2007)

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how can i identify the exact mailflow, still we are using exchange  server 2003 and exchnage server 2007.
We are using Spam and virus firewall using Barracuda ,  when i checked in the barracuda firewall ,
i could find ount that the destination mailbox server  TCp/ip deatils , still it is pointing to-
Exchange server 2003 Bridge head server , so this means when external user send mails to my -
organization (abc.com) , the mail fisrst comes into BARRACUDA Firewall and  then point to Exchnage server 2003
then the exchange server 2003  redirect this to hub transport server of exchnage server 2007 . once the mails comec into hub -
transport server , the hub transport server point to correspond mailbox servers for the maildelivery,
  Is there any method for finding the mailfolw ? how can i ensure that  still the mailflow happens through the Exchange server 2003 (Bridge Head server )
????  Let me know any tools availble for findintg the mailflow ??? any tricks avialble ????
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





0
Comment
Question by:Abhilaash
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35055034
There isn't really a method for finding mailflow, however, in a correct configuration the incoming mail should go to the Receive Connector on the Hub Transport server, this will then be distributed to the Exchange 2003 server using the routing group connectors that are created at time of installation.

Mailboxes on the 2003 server will send via the SMTP Virtual Server to the hub transport role.

There should then be a Send Connector configured on the Hub transport role to send mail out of your organisation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 35055187
Still there are no mailboxes in Exchange server 2003 ,
details ( its migrasted environmnet from Exchange server 2003 to Exchnage server 2007 )

Exchange server 2003.
1) BHS1.ABC.COM --------(192.168.10.100) ( Bridge  head server for Exchange  server 2003)
Exchange Server 2007
1)mb1.abc.com (192.168.10.101)
2)mb2.abc.com(192.168.10.102)
3)hub1.abc.com (192.168.10.103)
4)hub2.abc.com(192.168.10.104)
Firewall
Barrracuda1.abc.com (10.10.10.100)
the Barracuda firewall is configured with the following details ,
Destination mailbox server (192.168.10.100)
 ( there are already one routing group connector in exchange  server 2003 , from BHS1 to HUB1.abc.com(remote bridge head server is Exchange server 2007)
The hub transport server is already configured with send connectors and receive connectors  , Everything is working fine ,

-------------------------------------
External MX record is pointed to barracuda  , so the external inbound mail first  comes into barracuda and the barracuda send this mail to destination Exchange  server-2003 as it is configured in Barracuda. once mails received in Exchange server 2003 (BHS) it will redirect to Remote bridge head server (RBH) that is HUB transport server in exchange server 207.  Once the mail received in  hub transport server , the hub transport server deliver  the mail  to corresponding mailbox servers .
  Please clarify it,  whether my idea of mail-flow is correct or not ??


   
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35055195
That will still work because Exchange 2003 will still receive mail for the Organisation, I was giving you the CORRECT mailflow.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 35055979
just right-click on the message and select properties within Outlook
there you will see the internet headers which shows you the route the message took
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 35056053
Simply right click the message in outlook>option and read the header information, that will show you how mail is flowing currently
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhilaash
ID: 35056382
hi amitkulshrestha and endital1097, thanks for the update, It is clear in the Internet headers.
0