Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I backup and restore the list of recent Documents for Word and Excel 2007?

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
4,909 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have to perform a ttal system recovery on an XP pro box. Office 2007 is installed and when you open word and excel, it lists the latest files that were opened. How do I back that up and restore that (recent file list) after I reinstall Windows, office and the documents?
1
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35055060
That list is populated when you open a file ... therefore it isn't possible to back it up.

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35055079
It would be possible to create a couple of macros ... one to export the list to a file and one to open the list, open each file in turn and then the list should be populated ... but it requires the macros to be run before and after the system is re-installed.

Chris
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35055154
This filelist is stored on registry:
Excel: Hkey current user\software\Microsoft\office\12.0\excel\fileMRU\
Word: Hkey current user\software\Microsoft\office\12.0\word\fileMRU\
Powerpoint: Hkey current user\software\Microsoft\office\12.0\access\fileMRU\

You can export this previous format and reimport when computer is reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35055215
Drashiel:

I'm impressed!!! I will try it later in the week when I get to that client.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35111392
Worked perfect. Thanks
0