Solved

Domain Controller not working

Posted on 2011-03-07
26
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My DC has stopped with errors 1030 and 1058. Dcdiag has some errors (see included)
Cannot access SYSVOL (access denied)  Cannot open Domain Controller Security Settings (access denied). Have tried help from Microsoft with no luck.
Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\POTTUR
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... POTTUR passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\POTTUR
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... POTTUR passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... POTTUR passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         [POTTUR] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 1231, Win32 Error 1231.
         ......................... POTTUR failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... POTTUR passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... POTTUR passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... POTTUR passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Could not open pipe with [POTTUR]:failed with 1231: Win32 Error 1231
         Could not get NetBIOSDomainName
         Failed can not test for HOST SPN
         Failed can not test for HOST SPN
         * Missing SPN :(null)
         * Missing SPN :(null)
         ......................... POTTUR failed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         Could not open Remote ipc to [POTTUR]:failed with 1231: Win32 Error 1231
         ......................... POTTUR failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... POTTUR passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         [POTTUR] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 1231, Win32 Error 1231.
         ......................... POTTUR failed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... POTTUR failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         Failed to enumerate event log records, error Win32 Error 1231
         ......................... POTTUR failed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         Failed to enumerate event log records, error Win32 Error 1231
         ......................... POTTUR failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... POTTUR passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : gg
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... gg passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... gg passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : gg.ic
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... gg.ic passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... gg.ic passed test FsmoCheck

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 13
  • 8
  • 5
26 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
Comment Utility
How many DC's do you have? If you have at least one other that is fully functional, then I would suggest backing it up, then DCPromo the faulty one and demote to member server, then promote it to a DC again.
Remember to move all the FSMO roles to the other server first.

Before you do anything, what is your DC's OS level, and what is your domain functional level?
Have you done a DCDiag on your other servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
I have only one DC. functional level is Windows Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
Comment Utility
OK. Please check all your DNS settings.
Check that your DNS server has the correct forwarders, and that in the NIC settings that it references itself as the primary DNS server.
Do you have a backup of the server from the day before this problem started? You could consider restoring from this.

Just as a side-note: Unless you have a tiny company (10 people), you realy need to consider putting in a second DC for redundancy. It does not need to be a fancy server - even a reliable PC will suffice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
My DNS settings looks ok. I do not have backup of the systemstate, only user files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
There is aviable backup of the c:\windows directory , if that is of any use.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
Comment Utility
Your systemstate is your key element - if that's missing, you can't recover your DC.
Try these two things:
From a command prompt, run dfsutil /PurgeMupCache
Check that your DC is correctly synch'in time from a valid NTP source.

As a very basic question, I presume you have rebooted the box?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
I cannot find dfsutil on my server. Not in C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles\i386> or elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
Comment Utility
Do you have SP2 installed?
Do you have the Server admin tools installed?
How many PCs / users on your domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
SP2 is installed
60 PC/users , mostly running Windows7

No server admin tools installed

0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
Tried dfsutil /PurgeMupCache and reboot with no luck. Time sync is ok.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
Comment Utility
Is SYSVOL share on the DC?

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
Comment Utility
* shared
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
Yes it is shared but I cannot access it's sharing ,
but no problem accessing C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol





sysvol.PNG
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
Comment Utility
Do you see the scripts and policies folders in  C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\domain?

In the policies folder you need atleast two polices:

Default domain policy: (folder name/GUID)=  {31B2F340-....}

Default domain controller policy: GUID= {6AC1786C-....}

In both of them, you need the GP template file (gpt.ini).

Without these two policies, you will see errors like you're seeing in the dcdiag log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
I have
C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\domain\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9} and
{6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04fB984F9}
and they both have gpt.ini

I also have C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\domain\scripts, but it's empty
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
Comment Utility
That's good. Have you shared the SYSVOL manually? Default it's shared as "SYSVOL" (uppercases) and Comment = "Logon server share".

Sharing SYSVOL is a task the netlogon service should do (ie. notify NTFRS that SYSVOL is ready)
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
I did share manually.  Still cannot access \\Server\SYSVOL   or \\domain\SYSVOL

Everyone have read permission to the share

I cannot access any share on the server even from the server itself.
The server cannot access any sharing on other computers


Explain better: Sharing SYSVOL is a task the netlogon service should do (ie. notify NTFRS that SYSVOL is ready)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
Comment Utility
Is File and print sharing enabled on the NIC?


Explain better: Sharing SYSVOL is a task the netlogon service should do (ie. notify NTFRS that SYSVOL is ready)

When the ntfrs service starts, it will create the sysvol, scripts and policies folders (if they don't exists). Then it notifies the netlogon service that the folders are created. The netlogon service will then create the Netlogon and Sysvol share, and it will notify Ntfrs that they were shared by setting a registry called SysvolReady = 1.

It's then ready to serve clients.

If Sysvol is not shared and you try to create the share by your own, the SysvolReady will be 0.

0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
File and print sharing are already enabled on the NIC

I can access Printers and Scheduled tasks locally on \\server but not any folder sharing.
I can not access anything on the \\server from any workstation

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
and Netbios over TCP/IP is enabled on the NIC?

On the DC, run: net share

Post the output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
I am working on the server with Remote Desktop.
The Server has 2 NIC - and is acting as router - fileserver - DNS - DHCP and DC

Netbios was disabled. After enabling, I can access sharing. Can I see anywhere when the Netbios was disabled ?

Share name   Resource                        Remark

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
B$           B:\                             Default share                     
R$           R:\                             Default share                     
print$       C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers
                                             Printer Drivers                   
Vera$        D:\Notendur\Vera                
2003$        d:\notendur\2003                µrgangur 2003                     
danielh$     d:\notendur\danielh             Dan¡el Husgaard èorsteinsson      
greta$       d:\notendur\greta               Gr‚ta SigurÐard¢ttir              
jenny$       d:\notendur\jenny               GuÐbj”rg Jennì R¡karÐsd¢ttir      
hilmar$      d:\notendur\hilmar              Hilmar Orri J¢hannsson            
mar¡n$       d:\notendur\mar¡n               Mar¡n Helga J¢nsd¢ttir            
runa$        d:\notendur\runa                R£na ™sp Unnsteinsd¢ttir          
bjarney$     d:\notendur\bjarney             µg£sta Bjarney Kjartansd¢ttir 2000
Lina$        D:\Notendur\Lina                
andri$       d:\notendur\andri               Andri M r Magnason                
dora$        d:\notendur\dora                D¢ra AÐalsteinsd¢ttir             
eylu$        d:\notendur\eylu                Eyd¡s L£Ðv¡ksd¢ttir               
helgir$      d:\notendur\helgir              Helgi Rafn Kristbj”rnsson         
mariaosk$    d:\notendur\mariaosk            Mar¡a àsk àlafsd¢ttir             
C$           C:\                             Default share                     
sunna$       D:\Notendur\sunna               
2002$        d:\notendur\2002                µrgangur 2002                     
bergur$      d:\notendur\bergur              Bergur Einar Dagbjartsson         
bjorgb$      d:\notendur\bjorgb              Bj”rg Bj”rgvinsd¢ttir             
gissur$      d:\notendur\gissur              Gissur è¢r H konarson             
systa$       d:\notendur\systa               Helga Ingibj”rg Reynisd.          
j¢nasç$      d:\notendur\j¢nasç              J¢nas èorsteinsson                
karen$       d:\notendur\karen               Karen L¡f Gunnarsd¢ttir           
maren$       d:\notendur\maren               Maren Sif µrnad¢ttir              
mimir$       d:\notendur\mimir               M¡mir Kjartan µstvaldsson         
sam£elp$     d:\notendur\sam£elp             Sam£el P‚tur Birgisson            
torbjorg$    d:\notendur\torbjorg            èorbj”rg GuÐmundsd¢ttir           
èorgr¡mur$   d:\notendur\èorgr¡mur           èorgr¡mur Magni Sveinsson         
unnbir$      d:\notendur\unnbir              Unnur Birna è¢rhallsd.            
tonskoli$    D:\Notendur\tonskoli            
s‘ç¢r$       d:\notendur\s‘ç¢r               S‘ç¢r J¢hannesson                 
brynjasif$   d:\notendur\brynjasif           Brynja Sif Sigurj¢nsd¢ttir        
Aron$        d:\notendur\Aron                GuÐmundur Aron GuÐmundsson        
skuli$       d:\notendur\skuli               J¢hann Sk£li àlafsson             
oskar$       d:\notendur\oskar               àskar SigurÐsson                  
sandrar$     d:\notendur\sandrar             Sandra Rut Steinarsd¢ttir         
sirry$       d:\notendur\sirry               Sigr¡Ður GuÐbj”rg Arnad¢ttir      
sigruna$     d:\notendur\sigruna             Sigr£n AÐalheiÐur Eir¡ksd¢ttir    
Staff$       D:\Notendur\Staff               
tryggvi$     D:\Notendur\tryggvi             
thordurg$    D:\Notendur\thordurg            
J£n¡$        d:\notendur\J£n¡                Anna J£n¡a Kjartansd¢ttir         
2001$        d:\notendur\2001                µrgangur 2001                     
bjarki$      d:\notendur\bjarki              Bjarki Sn‘r GuÐlaugsson           
elisabet$    d:\notendur\elisabet            El¡sabet Sif Helgad¢ttir          
harpal$      d:\notendur\harpal              Harpa Lilja àlafsd¢ttir           
Kristinn$    d:\notendur\Kristinn            Kristinn è¢r Ragnarsson           
lisbet$      d:\notendur\lisbet              L¡sbet R¢s Ketilbjarnard¢ttir     
snorri$      d:\notendur\snorri              Snorri è¢r GuÐmundsson            
s¢lveig$     d:\notendur\s¢lveig             S¢lveig µsta Bergvinsd¢ttir       
tweyer$      d:\notendur\tweyer              Tomasz Weyer                      
sveinnp$     d:\notendur\sveinnp             Sveinn P‚tur èorsteinsson         
annam$       d:\notendur\annam               Anna Marì Magn£sd¢ttir            
eling$       d:\notendur\eling               El¡n Gunnarsd¢ttir                
halld¢rh$    d:\notendur\halld¢rh            Halld¢r Hrafn Hinriksson          
helgah$      d:\notendur\helgah              Helga Hafsteinsd¢ttir             
J¢n$         d:\notendur\J¢n                 J¢n è¢r Magn£sson                 
Maggì$       d:\notendur\Maggì               Kristbj”rg Maggì Fjeldsted        
sjofn$       d:\notendur\sjofn               Sj”fn Sverrisd¢ttir               
sandra$      d:\notendur\sandra              Sandra àsk J¢hannsd¢ttir 2000     
ragnth$      d:\notendur\ragnth              RagnheiÐur è¢rarinsd¢ttir         
2000$        d:\notendur\2000                µrgangur 2000                     
dan¡elg$     d:\notendur\dan¡elg             Dan¡el Gunnarsson                 
guÐbj”rgm$   d:\notendur\guÐbj”rgm           GuÐbj”rg Mar¡a µg£sd¢ttir         
hallmar$     d:\notendur\hallmar             Hallmar Gauti Halld¢rsson         
heiÐd¡s$     d:\notendur\heiÐd¡s             HeiÐd¡s Lind Kristinsd¢ttir       
hjorv$       d:\notendur\hjorv               Hj”rd¡s Vilhj lmsd¢ttir           
johannak$    d:\notendur\johannak            J¢hanna Krist¡n SigurÐard¢ttir    
katel$       d:\notendur\katel               Katr¡n El¡sd¢ttir                 
sigrun$      d:\notendur\sigrun              Sigr£n Hilmarsd¢ttir              
sn‘d¡s¢$     d:\notendur\sn‘d¡s¢             Sn‘d¡s àl”f Einarsd¢ttir          
sigmundur$   d:\notendur\sigmundur           Sigmundur El¡as Kjartansson 2000  
Skrifstofa$  E:\Torg\Skrifstofa              
monika$      d:\notendur\monika              Monika EiÐsd¢ttir                 
Notendur$    D:\Notendur                     
Monaqa$      D:\Notendur\Monaqa              
annberg$     d:\notendur\annberg             Anna Bergsd¢ttir                  
charlie$     d:\notendur\charlie             Charlie Aoustet                   
emil$        d:\notendur\emil                Emil Robert Smith                 
helgamj$     d:\notendur\helgamj             Helga Mar¡a J¢hannsd.             
hronn$       d:\notendur\hronn               Hr”nn èorsteinsd¢ttir             
irisd$       d:\notendur\irisd               Öris D”gg Skarph‚Ðinsd¢ttir       
stef nj$     d:\notendur\stef nj             Stef n J¢n FriÐriksson            
svanlaugur$  d:\notendur\svanlaugur          Svanlaugur Atli Emilsson          
p ley$       d:\notendur\p ley               El¡sabet P ley Vignisd¢ttir 2000  
margeir$     d:\notendur\margeir             Margeir Sigmarsson 2000           
F$           F:\                             Default share                     
matta$       D:\Notendur\matta               
asdis$       d:\notendur\asdis               µsd¡s P‚tursd¢ttir                
ernas$       d:\notendur\ernas               Erna SigurÐard¢ttir               
helis$       d:\notendur\helis               Hugr£n El¡sd¢ttir                 
kollar$      d:\notendur\kollar              Kolbr£n Reynisd¢ttir              
 g£sta$      d:\notendur\ g£sta              µg£sta Hr”nn Sm rad¢ttir 2000     
IPC$                                         Remote IPC                        
mateusz$     d:\notendur\mateusz             Mateusz Moniuzko                  
bryndis$     d:\notendur\bryndis             Brynd¡s Theod¢rsd¢ttir            
annak$       d:\notendur\annak               Anna Krist¡n Magn£sd¢ttir         
ghalla$      d:\notendur\ghalla              GuÐr£n Halla FriÐj¢nsd¢ttir       
hulda$       d:\notendur\hulda               Hulda Sk£lad¢ttir                 
Anna$        d:\notendur\Anna                Ingibj”rg Anna Hinriksd¢ttir      
asta$        d:\notendur\asta                Kristbj”rg µsta ViÐarsd¢ttir      
salbj”rg$    d:\notendur\salbj”rg            Salbj”rg N¢ad¢ttir                
S‘r¢s$       d:\notendur\S‘r¢s               S‘r¢s àsk S‘valdsd¢ttir           
dominik$     d:\notendur\dominik             Dominik Wojciechowski 2000        
annah$       d:\notendur\annah               Anna Halld¢ra Kjartansd¢ttir      
burkni$      d:\notendur\burkni              Burkni Berglindarson              
Login$       d:\notendur\Login               Nafn                              
svana$       d:\notendur\svana               Svana Bj”rk Steinarsd¢ttir        
klaudia$     d:\notendur\klaudia             Klaudia Wojciechowski 2000        
ADMIN$       C:\WINDOWS                      Remote Admin                      
baldur$      D:\Notendur\baldur              
p-helis$     R:\Profiles\helis               
dkp$         d:\notendur\dkp                 Dan¡el Kristinn P‚tursson         
brynjarf$    d:\notendur\brynjarf            GuÐbjartur Brynjar FriÐriksson    
g”sp$        d:\notendur\g”sp                GuÐr£n ™sp àlafsd¢ttir            
helena$      d:\notendur\helena              Helena L¡f àlafsd¢ttir            
geir$        d:\notendur\geir                J¢hannes Geir GuÐmundsson         
kristj na$   d:\notendur\kristj na           Kristj n Arnar Krist¢fersson      
pgp$         d:\notendur\pgp                 P‚tur GuÐr Ð P‚tursson            
daÐi$        d:\notendur\daÐi                Sigç¢r DaÐi Kristinsson           
rut$         d:\notendur\rut                 Karen Rut Ragnarsd¢ttir 2000      
D$           D:\                             Default share                     
herdisb$     d:\notendur\herdisb             Herd¡s Bj”rnsd¢ttir               
huglj£f$     d:\notendur\huglj£f             Huglj£f Mar¡a T¢masd¢ttir         
r¢bertm$     d:\notendur\r¢bertm             R¢bert Magn£s Fjeldsted           
sigurbj”rn$  d:\notendur\sigurbj”rn          Sigurbj”rn Bjarnason              
Sonjak$      d:\notendur\Sonjak              Sonja K                           
amelia$      d:\notendur\amelia              Amel¡a R£n Gunnlaugsd¢ttir 2000   
¢l”f$        d:\notendur\¢l”f                àl”f Erla J¢nsd¢ttir 2000         
veronika$    d:\notendur\veronika            Veronika GarÐarsd¢ttir 2000       
bokavinna$   D:\Notendur\bokavinna           
prnproc$     C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\PRTPROCS
                                             
berg$        d:\notendur\berg                Benedikt Berg Ketilbjarnarson     
inga$        d:\notendur\inga                Inga GyÐa Bragad¢ttir             
kristjanp$   d:\notendur\kristjanp           Kristj n P ll µrnason             
sigr£np$     d:\notendur\sigr£np             Sigr£n P lsd¢ttir                 
ingi$        d:\notendur\ingi                Gunnar Ingi Gunnarsson 2000       
E$           E:\                             Default share                     
lovisa$      d:\notendur\lovisa              Lov¡sa Margr‚t Kristj nsd¢ttir    
mar¡a$       d:\notendur\mar¡a               Mar¡a R£n Eyç¢rsd¢ttir            
nadezda$     d:\notendur\nadezda             Nadezda Geraimova                 
svanhildur$  d:\notendur\svanhildur          Svanhildur Valdimarsd¢ttir        
Almenningur  R:\Almenningur                  
Helis-Forrit R:\Helis-Forrit                 FOrrit tilaÐ setja   Spegil       
NETLOGON     C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\gg.ic\SCRIPTS
                                             Logon server share                
RemoteInstall
             R:\RemoteInstall                
skila        D:\Forrit\Ritvelin\skila        
SYSVOL       C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol        Logon server share                
Tonlistarkolinn-Sameign
             R:\Tonlistarkolinn-Sameign      
WDS-Backup   F:\WDS-Backup                   
Ritari-litur HST_hp3525.gg.ic       Spooled  Litaprentari hj  ritara - HP Color
Ritari-svartur
             HST_hp2055.gg.ic       Spooled  Svarthv¡tur hj  ritara HP LaserJet
Tolvuver-litur
             USB001                 Spooled  Litaprentari                      
Uppi-litur   hp_k550_uppi.gg.ic     Spooled  Kennarar uppi - HP Officejet Pro K
The command completed successfully.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
Comment Utility
I doubt you'll find when it was disabled, but you can take a look in the System event log and see if you spot anything.

Is your dcdiag clean after you enable it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
Some errors in systemlog. Other thing seems to be working.
Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\POTTUR
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... POTTUR passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\POTTUR
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... POTTUR passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... POTTUR passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... POTTUR passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... POTTUR passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... POTTUR passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... POTTUR passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... POTTUR passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... POTTUR passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... POTTUR passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... POTTUR passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... POTTUR passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... POTTUR passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B6F
            Time Generated: 03/07/2011   18:06:01
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B6F
            Time Generated: 03/07/2011   18:06:01
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B58
            Time Generated: 03/07/2011   18:06:01
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B6F
            Time Generated: 03/07/2011   18:06:31
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B59
            Time Generated: 03/07/2011   18:06:31
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... POTTUR failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... POTTUR passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : gg
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... gg passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... gg passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : gg.ic
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... gg.ic passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... gg.ic passed test FsmoCheck

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
Comment Utility
Just remember to take regular System State backup of the DC in case you one day need to restore something from the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
Yes, I have learn alot today.
0