[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firefox / Xmarks have lost all my saved passwords..

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've just installed FF on my new laptop(W7 Pro 64) and Xmarks - a combination I have on two PCs and another laptop - I was prompted to upgrade FF to 3.6.15 and the other three updated automatically.

Now I find I have lost all my saved passwords in FF - and they aren't on the Xmarks server either it would appear.

I've been increasingly irritated by FF as it's become known as Firefox (Not Responding) but this is the final straw - I cannot get Xmarks to work properly with Chrome, so

a) Can I retrieve my lost passwords from a System Backup (Acronis) I have and how?

and

b) does anyone know a reliable cloud backup plug-in for Bookmarks and Passwords that works with Chrome?

0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akajohn earned 668 total points
ID: 35055084
It is best to get your passwords from your system backup.

Try

http://www.techsnack.net/how-to-retrieve-your-firefoxs-saved-password

or

http://wejn.org/stuff/moz-export.html

However this would require that you need a full system restore using your backup. Is this satisfactory for you or are you looking for a quicker way ?

That is for part (a)

For part (b) It is always good to have your own back and export your passwords / profile to an external backup.

A>
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 1332 total points
ID: 35055141
Yes, u can retrieve passwords from Acronis backup, as pointed out by akajohn.
As far as passwords and Chrome, I use Lastpass which does work with IE, Firefox and Chrome (u can also access data from any web browser, so it works across web, itself). I thought, if logged in with chrome, It synchronizes bookmarks automatically.
If you need details on retrieving from Acronis let us know.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 35055197
Thanks,can't I just copy the relevant files from the backup without restoring the system?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 1332 total points
ID: 35055202
As far as recovering your passwords from Backup, u need to copy the following files from backup to replace the new broken files:
Key3.db signons.sqlite and any signons.txt.
The links above show you how to View your passwords and how to pull your passwords out of the password manager so you can edit them, that's not what you asked, so I wanted to give you what u asked for.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 35055211
Do you know how to Mount your backup w/ Acronis so you can copy your files? You don't have to do a full system restore, Acronis allows Mounting the backup so you can pull files out of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 35055219
yep, I'll do it this afternoon and report back :-) Thanks all.
0