Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Collect stats from DELL PowerConnect 3324

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I would like to collect stats from the 6 PowerConnect 3324s we have stacked in our network to visualise which ports are creating the most data.

I have access to the in built web managment but can't get history for all ports in one location.

Not familier with SNMP so if this is involved in your solution please give me a blow by blow of what I need to download/install

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:paulm987
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35055177
Snmp should be fairly simple. Get a tool to monitor like PRTG or spiceworks
http://www.paessler.com/prtg
http://www.spiceworks.com
The default community string is normally 'public' (which most tools try by default). Whith that you should be able to read out the stats.

Some more monitoring tools: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748#a34841205
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35349186
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0