Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is Web Service - Beginners Concept ?

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm new to web services concept. Can anyone please provide me detailed info about web services for beginners, use of web services and providing a sample example code about how to create web service and how to call methods from it in ASP.NET(C#) ?

Thanks in Advance !
0
Comment
Question by:mdkshah
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 800 total points
ID: 35055106
ASP.NET Web Services
Web services are components on a Web server that a client application can call by making HTTP requests across the Web. ASP.NET enables you to create custom Web services or to use built-in application services, and to call these services from any client application. We suggest the following progression of documentation to help you navigate through the related topics.


Source: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/t745kdsh.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 800 total points
ID: 35055114
Some beginners tutorials, with examples

.NET Web Services Tutorial
http://www.codeguru.com/csharp/csharp/cs_webservices/tutorials/article.php/c5477

Creating and using Web Services  with the .NET framework and Visual Studio.Net
http://www.west-wind.com/presentations/dotnetwebservices/DotNetWebServices.asp

Your first C# Web Service
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/webservices/myservice.aspx

Creating a .NET Web Service
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/010430.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Asim Nazir
Asim Nazir earned 400 total points
ID: 35055135
Hi,

Webservices are backdated now. Better look into WCF services. Anyway, given below links should work for you.

Creating webservice:
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/062602-1.aspx

Calling webservice:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/webservices/WebServiceConsumer.aspx

Asim
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 400 total points
ID: 35055137
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:cubaman_24
cubaman_24 earned 400 total points
ID: 35069266
Hello:
A webservice is an inter-operable remote procedure call. You call methods on remote machine, their implementations is a black box from developer point of view. Any of the links provided in other answers may help.

Dhaest: webservice are not constrained to http transport. You can use tcp, msmq, named pipes or even smtp.
asimnazir123: Webservices are not out of date. ASMX webservices are, WCF are still web services.

Best regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdkshah
ID: 35114541
Hello Experts !

Thanx for providing valuable information. All the solutions given by above experts have been useful to me to understand web services in detail. Henceforth, i'm giving points to all 5 experts as each was helpful to me in one or other way.

Best Regards !
0