Solved

Update Ubuntu 8.04 to 10.04

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

my server has yet Ubuntu 8.04 and I like to update it to 10.04.
As described in the Wiki I'd a look at sources.list and the line
deb http://... hardy-updates main
is available.

When I enter "sudo update-manager --proposed" I get this message:
sudo: update-manager: command not found

But "sudo apt-get update-manager-core" tells me that the newest version is already available...

What more steps are needed to update or what do I wrong?

Thanks

Andre
0
Comment
Question by:andre72
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:oppofwar
oppofwar earned 250 total points
ID: 35055341
try this
# apt-get upgrade -y
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 250 total points
ID: 35056961
I do not know which wiki you were following, but the instructions you should follow are these:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LucidUpgrades#Network Upgrade for Ubuntu Servers (Recommended)

Please note: There is a scripting error on that site, so my link will lead you to Network Upgrade for Ubuntu Servers (Recommended) for upgrades from 9.04 to 10.04. You need to scroll down to see another section with the exact same name: "Network Upgrade for Ubuntu Servers (Recommended)" - that's the correct one.

It does not mention the command:

# sudo update-manager --proposed

but instead:

# sudo do-release-upgrade

Note: Please make sure to have read and understood all instructions before proceding. This is a very invasive manipulation of your server. Also pay attention to the last suggestion #3 where they tell you to edit the Grub boot menu's default.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35056988
/edit:

I keep forgetting that the E-E text boxes will truncate links with blanks in them. So this is how my link should have been:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LucidUpgrades#Network Upgrade for Ubuntu Servers (Recommended)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:andre72
ID: 35061816
To fellow a how to is almost importent to read every step - my mistake, thanks for your support
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35062720
You are very welcome.

But I do wonder why you evenly split the points between my solution and another comment which is no solution at all, because it suggests to use a command that does not belong in this specific context and also does not appear in the howto. A user querying the database in the future and following the first suggestion will not accomplish the intended results:
- "apt-get upgrade" is only used to upgrade package versions inside a specific Ubuntu release (https://help.ubuntu.com/8.04/serverguide/C/apt-get.html )
- the correct syntax for upgrading to a newer Ubuntu release is "do-release-upgrade": https://help.ubuntu.com/8.04/serverguide/C/apt-get.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre72
ID: 35062880
I'm sorry torimar to tell the true I try neither your nor the other comment.
I just try the Ubuntu Wiki again (the German one as is my native language) and saw that I step over one step and my second steps anything works fine.

So I split the points for a problem that was between my ears and for yours support as I figured out a little late that I need no support as only reading a docu right works fine in this case.
As I'm a novice with Linux I don't know about if the comment would also solve my problem or not ...

I'm sorry for and will take more care ...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35064721
I see., thank you for letting me know.

Besides: this is an international portal with experts coming from all over the world. Although posts have to be made in English so that the vast majority of internet users will be able to understand them, you are not ill-advised to give a short reference to the original sources and guides you followed as one can never know who the readers will be.

In the present case, I happen to be German, too, so I would have been able to read through the wiki you used and, if necessary, derive further questions from there.
0