Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Minolta Konica Bizhub Scan to Email function not working

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

I have no idea what the problem is with this unit is. Basically, if you try and scan to email over 10 pages you get a fail tx transmission error.

KM advised to check SMTP server settings, but nothing has changed.

Does anyone have any xp with these godforsaken devices?!?

Thanks!
UKMJ
0
Comment
Question by:ukmattj
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ukmattj
ID: 35057060
Sorry, FORWARD TX ERROR!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kowalp
ID: 35057765
Not sure if the option is there on these copiers but I have seen the same on Kyocera-Mita and there is a maximum file size within the smtp settings, if the scan goes above this it just errors.  Would check if there is anything similar.

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukmattj
ID: 35058972
Unfortunately, I've checked that setting. The STMP setting on the Admin web interface is set to unlimited, and we have unlimited setting on the exchange front too.

Thanks tho... any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kowalp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35060044
Is there anything on the SMTP server side that could have a limit?  Who are you using for SMTP?

Peter
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36442918
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0