Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scripting in Linux

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Good day All

I have a question regarding scripting in Linux/unix and since I am just starting with it all, I wouldlike to know what would be the easiest but powerful scripting language to start of with. Is there any particular language thats easier than others to pick up on. Can someone please recommend any books or references that I could use to get myself going?

Any help would be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tuxracer
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Monis Monther
Monis Monther earned 500 total points
ID: 35055241
Yes you can start with Bash


I have attached a pdf for you


Bash-Beginners-Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35055244

Start with bash script

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Bash-Prog-Intro-HOWTO.html

http://linuxhelp.blogspot.com/2005/10/10-seconds-guide-to-bash-shell.html

Then go on learning some perl script. It will b helpful
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oppofwar
ID: 35055327
Apart from Bash i will recommend perl , it is much powerful then bash and will help you in long run.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 35055624
Perl is good, very powerful but its data structures are difficult.  It has a steep learning curve involved.  Furthermore, if you are little out of practice, you will have to review concepts again.  You tend to forget the syntax so much.

Bash easier to learn but not nearly as powerful as Perl.

There is another programming language which is as powerful as Perl and in some aspects a lot more powerful.  It is easier than Bash in terms of learning.  You will be able to learn most of its features in only a day and would remember it too.  It is very powerful and fast.  It has great resource for web programming.  After a day's worth of practice, you will be programming without a trouble -- that depends upon your previous experience too.  It is called Python.

Tutorials
http://docs.python.org/tutorial/
http://www.sthurlow.com/python/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuxracer
ID: 35062553
Guys

I really thank you all. This is very beneficial information indeed. I highly appreciate it!!!!!

Thanks
0