Solved

Make a tickbox tickable on computer Word 2007 and 2010

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
6,077 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can you make a tick box in Word 2007 AND 2010 tickable on screen?
Now, I know you can put a legacy tickbox and then protect a form, but there must be another way.
A problem I have discovered is, on my machine with 2010, you can just go to the dev tab and click on 'Checkbox Content Control'. This inserts a tick box which you can pop a cross in 'PERFECT! THIS IS EXACTLY WHAT I WANT' But, when I give it to someone with 2007 on their machine, you cannot tick it and if you double click, it opens the vb editor. Now, my users will never touch vb.
Is it possible therefore, to create a tickbox that can be ticked, or is the only for cross versions of Office to create a protected form each time?
Cheers
John
0
Comment
Question by:jasonbournecia
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35055273
You may need to turn off the Design Mode before you save it and distribute the file to the users.

Developer Tab -> Control Group -> Design Mode


Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 500 total points
ID: 35055393
Hello John,

there are some features that have been introduced with Word 2010 that are simply not available in earlier versions.

Unless all of the users have access to Word 2010, you cannot use new Word 2010 features and expect them to work in earlier versions.

The legacy form provides you with backwards compatibility. If you want more than that, all users of your document will need to use Word 2010.

This is what the difference between "legacy" and new functionality is all about.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 35055559
I wasn't in design mode.
teylyn, thanks for that. You've confirmed my fears.
We'll have to stick to forms then; or eveyone over to 2010.
Thanks again.
John
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35055924
ActiveX controls controls are resource-hungry, but you don't need too many you could consider using checkboxes of this type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 35056741
Sorry Graham, which type?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35057503
Clumsily worded. I meant the ActiveX type. There is an ActiveX checkbox control available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 35058405
Ahh, thanks. That is the problem though; behavioural. When I create one in 2010, it is different in 2007.
So, legacy it is then :)
0