[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL Change Datatype of Cell Based on another value

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a mysql database (obviously). Within that database I have a single table - 'settings' with columns 'SettingName' and 'SettingValue'. The individual setting values may be a number, text, date or whatever.

e.g.
SettingName - Setting Value
Name - 'Product A'
StartDate - '2011-03-20 00:00:00'
ID - 567
Cost - 12.34

There will only ever be a few settings (there are only a couple of dozen settings so the table will never go over that probably). Is there a way to enforce a datatype on SettingValue based on the value of SettingName? So the datatype is timestamp when SettingName = StartDate and datatype is int when SettingName = ID etc

I can change the datatype from one to another when I extract them using php but only if the value is incorrect (StartDate - 'Cheese') this may fall down.

Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:hungoveragain
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:honestman31
honestman31 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35055521
There is no way to do that ,  as datatype  is per column and it will affect the whole column so you can not  make the datatype per cell
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 35055719
True, but you can give them all a varchar or text type and add another column indicating the setting type or just use your only settingname to discover what type OF would you convert.
0