Solved

Understand if connection is a Lease line

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

How to understand if my application is connected via lease line ?
Reason I am asking this question is that my application is meant for LAN
but my customers are using it across distant locations via lease lines.

note: I use Sockets to transfer data. I use Delphi 2007

Regards
Allan
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hamzazuberi
ID: 35055676
do you want to stop access from remote clients or do you simply wish to see who is connected and where they're connected from?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 35055986
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 35065866
I think just getting to know the speed will not help me. Is there any difference in LAN and when a machine in not Local and is connected via Lease line. Can we trap that difference ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hamzazuberi earned 500 total points
ID: 35107596
the only reliable way would be to guage the connection speed. a local client would receive a high transfer rate where as a client connected through a leased line would show a lower rate in comparison
0