[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mobile Phone Email Intermittent Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,

Some of our users get email on their phone handsets using mail for exchange pointed to our exchange server.
Experiencing intermittent email reception on phone handsets  and our server is Exchange Server 2003 on Server 2003.

Some phones are iphone 3gs, iphone 4 and Nokia e71.  I have been asked by Vodafone to check the server settings as they have said all is ok at their end. We swapped out one users sim card but its still intermittent.

OWA working fine as is exchange/outlook in general -  can you assist and point me in teh right direction as to what server settings I would need to verify? All the relevant accounts in AD have imap, OMA and OWA enabled - where to look next?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pabby061203
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35055300
Please add the registry key mentioned in the Inconsistent Sync Section of my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

It should resolve your issues.

Alan
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35055512
Also ensure in IIS on your web site properties that HTTP Keep-Alives are ON and set to at least 120 seconds ( I normally go for 600 seconds)

I am sure the above is also mentioned in Alan's article somewhere...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35055531
I would try one and then the other personally - most inconsistent sync issues are caused by Anti-Virus in my experience and the Background / Proactive registry key usually fixes this, but it depends on the Anti-Virus software you are using.

Alan
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35055564
@alan - I am waiting for the "we use Kaspersky..." comment.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35055660
Uh-Oh!  Let's hope not : )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pabby061203
ID: 35213743
Added the sync directory in exchange to the exclusion rule of the AV product and it seemed to work. Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35213778
"sync directory"? Normally all exchange directories and files should be excluded from file-level AV scanning.

Thanks for the update and solution.
0