Solved

Application  event

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We got lots of events on our exchange server 2003 Sp2 OS:windows server 2003 .

Failed to create a new replica identifier for database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (serverName)
" because the number of replica identifiers reached the quota limit (1).
 User attempting to create the replica identifier: "username"

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentr
0
Comment
Question by:rifairoastery
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35055643
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35056004
You need to edit some registry entries to correct this. It is by design. Below is MS KB how to do it
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820379

0
 

Author Comment

by:rifairoastery
ID: 35067244
Dear amit,
i have about 50 users mailboxes but i faced problem with one user only all event about 1 user, so is their any solution without editing Register or great new database?  
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 35068715
Hi Rifairoastery,

There are three ways to do this.

1) Change the reg value, as I suggested.
2) Create new DB and move all mailboxes (Highly recommended, with new DB you have fresh table again)
3) Use MFCMAPI tool to identify, what is the cause of this increase (Complicated process and can corrput DB, I would not recommend this, Only for Advance Admins)
0