Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PBX sip gateway  register

Posted on 2011-03-07
13
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a ip Pbx , and is linked to a Firewall and then to public network. I can make callls using the sip gateway in New York with no pronblem, but problem is receiving calls? Th esignalling is fine th ephone rings but there is no voice ? on either side.
0
Comment
Question by:WILLSGON
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:WILLSGON
ID: 35055524
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hamzazuberi
ID: 35055644
open port 5600 for inbound connections on your firewall, should work fine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WILLSGON
ID: 35079927
we have done that  but no result .
We have also opend up the following ports. as well

access-list bitsat_access_in extended permit udp any host 64.58.99.159 range 10000 20000
access-list bitsat_access_in extended permit udp any host 64.58.99.159 range sip 5069
access-list bitsat_access_in extended permit tcp any host 64.58.99.159 eq 10001
access-list bitsat_access_in extended permit tcp any host 64.58.99.159 range sip 5069
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nomorefuzzylogic
ID: 35122965
Just a guess - I assume that "BitSat" provides satellite link -  have you checked with them that they do not block VoIP traffic? - most do.
If signalling is fine then SIP port is mapped fine (Default 5060 - but can be changed)
If voice is missing the RTP ports are not getting through - range used depends on your SIP devices / gateway configurations.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hamzazuberi
hamzazuberi earned 999 total points
ID: 35126894
Even if you've opened port 5060, it may be blocked somewhere along the route. You should check with your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WILLSGON
ID: 35128427
ISP provider does not block any sip protocols as we can get sip phones directly registered to the Virtual IP pbx , plus they providing this service to other clients.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nomorefuzzylogic earned 501 total points
ID: 35128909
You need to map the incoming RTP ports to your IP-PBX (I assume that this is 172.16.2.90) otherwise your router (Interface Mobility?) won't know where the packets on these ports must go to when they are received.
If you are using 10000-20000 for RTP on your IP-PBX then these ports must be mapped to the IP-PBX.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nomorefuzzylogic
ID: 35128956
In fact your incoming SIP port (are you using 5069?) must also be mapped to the IP-PBX. Whilst this is not generally necessary when your IP-PBX registers with the SIP Gateway because 2 way comms will probably be opened automatically it is necessary for receipt of unsolicited external calls.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hamzazuberi
ID: 35129138
if sip phones are being registered, then you should compare the ports being used by the sip phone with the ports being used by your PBX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WILLSGON
ID: 35130602
all the above done as per access list submitted 08/03/11
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nomorefuzzylogic
ID: 35137328
Well it doesn't match the topolgy diagram for IP addresses so I have no choice but to give up!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hamzazuberi
hamzazuberi earned 999 total points
ID: 35138176
check the ports listed in rtp.conf and paste them here. also, compare them with the INBOUND connection ports opened on the firewall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WILLSGON
ID: 35306205
Partialy correct
0