Solved

iphone 3gs - is it possible to have my microsoft exchange email setup, along with my several gmail email accounts that are already there?

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have my iPhone 3GS running version 4.2.1 of the software setup to sync to 3 gmail accounts that I actively use.  I also have a microsoft exchange email account that I would like to setup on this phone.  Is this possible?  I only need the email -- not the calendar (I'm already synching my gmail calendar with the phone, and I'd like to keep it that way).
0
Comment
Question by:sah18
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 35055635
Yes - that is entirely possible.  You can have up to 3 Exchange accounts on v4 of the Apple iOS for the iPhone (as well as other email accounts).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RussPitcher
RussPitcher earned 100 total points
ID: 35055759
Agreed.  I've got two Exchange accounts, MobileMe (find my iPhone) and an IMAP acount all syncing fine on my wife's 3GS
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35055879
Greedy!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sah18
ID: 35057115
Okay, I'm trying to setup this now, to see if I can get it to work.  I think the problem I'm having then is that the exchange server I'm trying to access is available on my work's internal network.  Do you know what I need in order to successfully connect?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 35057185
The name on the SSL certificate should be the name you need to access your server from the outside (if configured correctly).

Can you get to Web Mail internally?  If you can - look at the SSL certificate name and use that to hook up the phone e.g., mail.domain.com
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:sah18
ID: 35057381
Got it working!! Thanks for the guidance!
0