?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Setup Issues

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,
I am having a few issues with Exchange 2010 and trying to install it. We used to have Exchange 2003 running on a virtual machine which got removed as we no longer needed it anymore. Now the School has had a big revamp and Exchange is back on the bill. We have purchased a copy of Exchange 2010 from Microsoft and are now in the process of trying to install it. Only problem when trying to install it it’s failing on the tests.

Organization Prerequisites:
Error: The Exchange organization is not in native mode.
Warning: Setup is going to prepare the organization for Exchange 2010 by using ‘Setup /PrepareAD’. No Exchange 2007 server roles have been detected in this topology. After this operation, you will not be able to install any Exchange 2003 or Exchange 2007 servers.

Client Access Role Prerequisites:
Error:
The nominated Exchange server for offline address book ‘Default Offline Address List’ has been deleted. Nominate a valid server and restart setup.

DC1 is running Server 2003 R2 64BIT
DC2 is running Server 2008 32 BIT
Exchange Server is running Server 2008 R2

Does anyone have any clues to how I can go about this at all as I need to get this up and running?
Thanks for your help!



0
Comment
Question by:dan4132
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35055674
You need to remove the Exchange Organisation if there are no current Exchange Servers.

To do this use ADSIEdit and navigate to: Expand Configuration > Services > Microsoft Exchange > and right click on the Organisation Name and select delete.

You can then start the Exchange 2010 installation
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tasmant
Tasmant earned 1000 total points
ID: 35055677
I think you have old traces of your Exchange 2003 organisation.
You need to clean your AD before being able to install Exchange 2010.

Take a look here to clean Exchange 2003 completely : http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Remove-Exchange-server-entire-Exchange-organization.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 35055793
Thanks guys this has worked perfect! Exchange is installing right now!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35055795
excellent, which option did you use?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 35055815
Really quick in finding a solution for me!
0