Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thread Message Queue implementation in Windows?

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

I have requirement like, i need to collect the data in one thread and pass on the data to another thread.

I am planning to use messaque queues supported  my windows.
Can i get info on how to use messagequeues for the above requirement?

I found below links for sending /receiving thru messagequeues:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms644946(VS.85).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms644936(v=VS.85).aspx

Iam i referring the right APIs? Here i am not posting to windows(NO MFC, its thread to thread message queue what i need)
0
Comment
Question by:srimallikarthik
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Agarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35073806
Windows doesn't create message queues by default for all the threads. It creates them for only those threads, which require them.
you need to create message loops to effcetively transfer messages between processes.

This should give you a fair idea of using mesasge queues:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms644928(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:srimallikarthik
ID: 35292904
Hi,

Sorry for the delayed comments,

agarwalrahul's comment was useful, we can close this quetions



0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35321697
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0