[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i do windows form to prompt for password in C#.net windows application ??

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when i open abc.cs (windows form) then it prompt for Password , and if user give invalid password then it can not be login ....

how can i do this ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 35055846
Hi

I am a bit confused.  You have a windows form, but you tagged your question as "ASP.NET" and you submitted it in the "Programming for ASP.NET" zone.  How does your Windows form interact with your ASP.NET web site?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 35057157
It would also be helpful to know how to determine if a password was legitimate or not.  Is this Windows authentication or a user account defined in a database or something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35067759
No it's not windows authentication but user account defined in a database ....

how can i do this ??
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068063
Parth98, you didn't answer my question, only the more recent one from UnifiedIS?

If you have a Windows application that is going to call say an ASP.NET web service then the normal approach would be to make a request to your web service method having set the credentials property of the HTTPWebRequest object to the credentials that the user entered, like this:

MyHTTPRequest.Credentials = New System.Net.NetworkCredential("myusername","mypassword");

The username and password will then be passed to ASP.NET in the header of the request.  If they are valid, then the web service method will run, and if not you will get an exception which you can handle by displaying a message to the user.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.httpwebrequest.credentials.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.networkcredential.aspx
0