Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange server 2010

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i created one DAG in exchange 2010 ,whenever one active mailbox server failed  the passieve one is suddenly coming in online that is working fine but whenever the crashed mailbox server coming online that is not showing as mounted  i am getting one error message like
the microsoft exchange replication service encountered an error while inspecting the logs and database  log currepted anybody faced any issue like this
0
Comment
Question by:prologixme
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35055720
Have you any antivirus software installed on your server?
Have you configured your antivirus software with Microsoft specifications? : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332342.aspx
If your logs are corrupted, the database cannot be mounted.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 2000 total points
ID: 35055837
   * Update Rollup 3 for Exchange Server 2010

      For more information about Update Rollup 3 for Exchange Server 2010, visit the following Microsoft website:
      Download Update Rollup 3 for Exchange Server 2010 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7dcf2390-dff7-4e3a-acca-03f4d43fb79a)

Or

    * Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1)

      For more information about Exchange Server 2010 SP1, visit the following Microsoft website:
      Download Exchange Server 2010 SP1 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=50b32685-4356-49cc-8b37-d9c9d4ea3f5b)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35055851
Can you post the DAG design here and Secondly, how you configured the DAG...Do you have below feature for current DAG

Server Resiliency
Disk Resiliency
Site Resiliency

If possible, run the EXBPA tool also. The error you mentioned points toward disk inconsistence on active and passive node. Check below MS KB.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb218741(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hillarys-ICT
ID: 35056084
Have you checked that there is at least 1mb of disk space on the drive your logs are stored.
Mailboxes will not mount if they cannot create a new log file.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 35056614
Datacenter Activation Coordination seems to be an issue over here. just go through the below article.
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=172
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35056763
DAC could be an issue, if you have configured the server/Site Resiliency. It means you have 2 Copy at one site and 1 copy of same db at other site. This creates a "spilt sydrom" in that case DAC needs to be enabled.
0