Solved

Linux Installation

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

we are actually replacing our oracle apps and oracle db servers and both servers are running on oracle enterprise linux. since we are purchasing new 64bit architecture (fujitsu pyrx300 s6 model servers one with 16gb mem and 32gb mem. presently the existing servers are connected to san. since we are going for the new ones we are going to install oracle enterprise linux 6 on x86 64 on both new servers. beofre doing this we need to know the best installation pratices. even though we had gone through sites regarding this, we would like to have the best steps.
the total hard disks are going to be
hd 6g 300gb X 6 no:
what would be the parition size to be kept for each imp file systems.

the existing file systems of database and apps servers are as



db server
-----------

[root@proddb ~]# df -kh
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda2              67G   17G   47G  26% /
/dev/sda1              99M   13M   81M  14% /boot
none                  2.8G     0  2.8G   0% /dev/shm
/dev/sdb2              63G   51G  9.3G  85% /apps
/dev/sdc1             135G   58G   78G  43% /DR
/dev/mapper/aaddbf1-lvol1
                      148G  127G   14G  91% /apps1
/dev/mapper/aaddbf2-lvol1
                       74G   62G  8.8G  88% /apps2
/dev/mapper/aaddbf3-lvol1
                       74G   61G  9.5G  87% /apps3
/dev/sddlmag1         148G  137G  4.2G  98% /apps4
[root@proddb ~]# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 72.7 GB, 72771174400 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 8847 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1          13      104391   83  Linux
/dev/sda2              14        8847    70959105   83  Linux

Disk /dev/sdb: 72.7 GB, 72771174400 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 8847 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1   *           1         522     4192933+  82  Linux swap
/dev/sdb2             523        8847    66870562+  83  Linux

Disk /dev/sdc: 146.5 GB, 146590924800 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 17821 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdc1               1       17821   143147151   83  Linux

Disk /dev/sdd: 161.0 GB, 161061273600 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19581 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdd1               1       19581   157284351   8e  Linux LVM

Disk /dev/sde: 80.5 GB, 80530636800 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9790 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sde1               1        9790    78638143+  8e  Linux LVM

Disk /dev/sdf: 80.5 GB, 80530636800 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9790 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdf1               1        9790    78638143+  8e  Linux LVM

Disk /dev/sdg: 161.0 GB, 161061273600 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19581 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdg1               1       19581   157284351   83  Linux

Disk /dev/sdh: 104 MB, 104857600 bytes
4 heads, 50 sectors/track, 1024 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 200 * 512 = 102400 bytes

Disk /dev/sdh doesn't contain a valid partition table

Disk /dev/sdi: 104 MB, 104857600 bytes
4 heads, 50 sectors/track, 1024 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 200 * 512 = 102400 bytes

Disk /dev/sdi doesn't contain a valid partition table

Disk /dev/sdj: 106.3 GB, 106300440576 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 12923 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdj1               1       12923   103803966    5  Extended

Disk /dev/sddlmaa: 161.0 GB, 161061273600 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19581 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sddlmaa1               1       19581   157284351   8e  Linux LVM

Disk /dev/sddlmab: 80.5 GB, 80530636800 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9790 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sddlmab1               1        9790    78638143+  8e  Linux LVM

Disk /dev/sddlmaf: 80.5 GB, 80530636800 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9790 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sddlmaf1               1        9790    78638143+  8e  Linux LVM

Disk /dev/sddlmag: 161.0 GB, 161061273600 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19581 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sddlmag1               1       19581   157284351   83  Linux

Disk /dev/sddlmah: 106.3 GB, 106300440576 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 12923 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sddlmah1               1       12923   103803966    5  Extended
[root@proddb ~]#



apps server
-------------


[root@prodapps ~]# df -kh
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda2             9.9G  6.6G  2.8G  71% /
/dev/sda1              99M   13M   82M  14% /boot
/dev/sda6             116G   61G   50G  56% /apps
none                  1.8G     0  1.8G   0% /dev/shm
[root@prodapps ~]# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 145.5 GB, 145542348800 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 17694 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1          13      104391   83  Linux
/dev/sda2              14        1318    10482412+  83  Linux
/dev/sda3            1319        1840     4192965   82  Linux swap
/dev/sda4            1841       17694   127347255    f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sda5            1841        2362     4192933+  82  Linux swap
/dev/sda6            2363       17694   123154258+  83  Linux
[root@prodapps ~]#

again these two servers are going to be connected to san.
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 334 total points
ID: 35055905
Hi,

Since you have disks as /dev/hdax or /dev/sdax I understand that you are using your volumes over single disk partitions instead of RAID volumes. So this makes your system vulnerable against disk errors. Many servers come with controllers supporting RAID 0  and RAID 1 by default. So I'll suggest you to create RAID1 volumes over your disks and install the OS over them.

Apart feom that it seesm that you have several LVM volumes and one Windows volume (/dev/sda4 over one of your systems) If you don2t need this volume anymore please format it with Ext3.

Cheers,
K.
 
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 166 total points
ID: 35057282
If you aren't going to have a hardware RAID controller, Linux software RAID is probably a better choice than any motherboard "fake raid" system.

As KeremE mentioned you do have a mix of partitions on your systems (but don't have any Windows volume, contrary to what KeremE said--it's an extended partition).  

You need to decide how mission critical your systems are and where you want your redundancy or not.  

Have you checked out the Oracle installation guides to see what they suggest?  http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/linux/index-099698.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 35058679
1) we are going to have a hardware raid by itself (probably raid 5)
2) windows partitions doesnt exist here
3) our db and apps are mission critical and at the moment we wont be having any redundancy as we are going to have one server for apps and other for db. (multiuser)

once we set these two serves we will have a dr server (singlenode) for any disaster.

apart from these we have san where we will connect our db server to san for better capacity and i/o performance

hope x86 64 will be compatible for apps 12.1.1 and db 10gr2
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 334 total points
ID: 35058823
1) Ok this would be an overkill for the task I guess. Since all your live data would reside on the SAN RAID1 would be enough. FFurthermore RAID 5 is tolerant to the loss of a single direve so as RAID 1 so I suggest a RAID 1.

2) It seems that you've created all your previous volumes on disk partitions rather then LVM volumes. You'd better allocate all space to your LVM volume  but keep your root partition size smaller than your LVM so that you'll have room to allocate partitions to there.  This will both save your from  altering your MBR structure and add some flexibility so that you can increase space by adding another volume to the LVM while with partitions you can not grow them later.

I hope everything will be OK for you. I was not able to put my hands on the new RHEL6 since I mostly use CentOS and they did not release RHEL 6 yet :)

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 35187015
i have received the new servers today and just wanted to know that since it is having 6 hdd's of 300gb how about having two hdds mirrored for OS ans rest 4 hdds in raid 5 . the idea is that we can have better OS reliablity and production data is going to be in san.
is there any other solution to have a better scalability

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 35415018
thanks for the best practises and tips for hardening the server. the server is configured with raid 5 and data is yet to load.

thanks for the replies
0