Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NGINX reverse-proxy & case-insensitive ?

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

we decide to start implement Linux in some part of our Windows Absolute dominant environment!

first use is to use a reversed-proxy, but our web-servers and web-services are "currently" windows

the problem we are facing is the URLs in windows they are case-insensitive and in Linux they are !!!!

how we can make Nginx case in sensitive ??? I know Nginx follow the OS file system

I found this http://forum.nginx.org/read.php?2,48527,55242#msg-55242

but I'm not sure how to implement it in our settings! how it will look like if we add it to the one under?

server {
    listen       80;
    server_name  srv1ora2;
    location ^~/ {

        allow all;
        proxy_pass http://192.168.1.123;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        proxy_set_header Host $http_host;

    }
}

Open in new window


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Data-Base
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 35408062
Change

location ^~/ {  

to

location ^~*/ {
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35752604
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0