Solved

About Crystal Report

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I want to know how we can use the change subreport option for parameter field with example CustomerProfileReport-07032011.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:suvmitra
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Setting Parameter file in sub Report

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=135907&page=94
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
What are you trying to do?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:suvmitra
Comment Utility
how to link subreports in main report while using business object  as i am having common customerid column in both the stored procedure for  link in main report and subreport
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
Comment Utility
When you say "customerid", I assume that you mean the ContactID field.  What you have in the report that you posted looks OK.  Is there a problem with it, or something that you want to change?

 James
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
I agree, it looks correct.  What is the issue?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:suvmitra
Comment Utility
Here i’m unable to pass the parameter through main report and I have already declare one parameter field ‘parasContactID’ in the main report. Please kindly give some sample subreport where the parameter is passed through main report to the subreport
Here-i.docx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
Comment Utility
I'm still not sure what you're trying to do, but I'm going to make a guess.

 The datasources for the subreports in the report that you posted earlier are Commands that look like this:

exec spCustomerProfileReportPart5  '1000000102'

 Do you maybe want to replace the fixed '1000000102' values in the subreport Commands with a value that comes from the main report (maybe parasContactID)?

 If so, you could do that by:

 Going into the Command editor (as in your screenshot).

 Use the Create button on the right to create a parameter for the command.  Make it the same data type as the parameter for the stored procedure (?) that the Command is executing (spCustomerProfileReportPart5 in this case).

 Replace the fixed value in the command (1000000102 in this case) with the parameter name.  But if the value is in quotes (ie. it's a string), _keep_ the quotes.  For example, if you created a parameter named param1 for the Command above, change the Command to:

exec spCustomerProfileReportPart5 '{?param1}'

 Go back to the main report, right-click on the subreport, select "Change subreport links" and link the field/parameter/whatever in the main report (parasContactID?) with the parameter that you created in the Command in the subreport (?param1 in my example).


 However, having said all of that, you're kind of doing this the hard way.  You've created Commands that execute stored procedures.  You should be able to use the stored procedures themselves as datasources.  If you do that, CR will automatically pick up the parameters from the stored procedures and add them to the report or subreport.  Then you would just link the field or whatever in the main report to the stored procedure parameter in the subreport.  Using Commands to execute the stored procedures just adds a layer that you normally don't need.

 James
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
Comment Utility
You can't modify a Crystal Report using Business Objects, you must modify using Crystal Reports....

0