Solved

Click and drag select in MS Office

Posted on 2011-03-07
10
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am no longer able to click and drag to select text in my MS Office applications, such as Word and Outlook.

Recently installed software includes Google Connect and Synergy virtual KVM, but disabling these hasn't helped.

Does anyone know how to overcome this problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:socross
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 35056177
you may want to uninstall the kvm and verify there is not something else interfering.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35056948
If you use the keyboard, can you select it?

Ed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 35070388
Noduzz,

If I uninstall Synergy virtual KVM, the problem goes away, But the question is, what can be done to stop it interfering with MS Office click and drag select, because I really could do with both working OK.

MINDSUPERB,

Yes I can use the keyboard to select, but only a whole row or table cell.

Thanks to both for responses so far.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 35070616
Well I would check to see if there is an update for the KVM software, otherwise there may be a setting of some sort in the software to fix the problem, but you may need to check with the manufacturer of the software.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 35070665
which version are you running? on their site (listed below) they have 1.4.2 listed as their beta, if you are using the older version you may want to try the beta, otherwise if you are using the beta you may want to downgrade to an older version to see if that solves the issue.

http://synergy-foss.org/download
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 35070843
I downloaded and ran the program on my machine, it looks like there is a setting for Use relative mouse moves in the options, you may want to toggle that setting and see if it makes a difference as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 35194599
Sorry for the delay in responding guys.

Having uninstalled Synergy on both client and server several days ago, I re-installed both and it all seems to work fine now, so I'm none the wiser. FYI the version I am running is 1.4.2. I have tried toggling the "Use relative mouse setting" but it does not bring on the fault. I will monitor performance and get back if anything cahnges. Thanks for responses so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 35464693
All seems to be working fine now, so I don't really know what was going on.  Thanks Experts for comments and suggestions.

Moderator, can this question be closed now, thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Noduzz earned 500 total points
ID: 35466866
I believe my answer gave you the solution to your question did it not?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:socross
ID: 35735176
Solution was partial, as it gave a steer for a fix but did not explain why the problem arose.
0