Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Web workplace is NOT enabled

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Honored colleagus

I am administrating a network with a Server 2003 DC and a Server 2008 with Exchange 2007 as a member server and another S2003 as Terminal server.
Please notice that this is not a Small Business Server.

In the "old days" users were able to access the Terminal server via Remote Web Workplace
via the address MAIL.DOMAINNAME.DK/REMOTE but this has not worked for a couple of years now.

Can anyone tell me what I have to enable and which ports I have to open  to get this up and running again?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 288 total points
ID: 35056088
you need to open the port 3389, 80, 443 and forward it to your TSE server IP.
http://technet.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/cc756123%28WS.10%29.aspx

Check if the Remote Desktop Web Connection is installed with your IIS server (Add/Remove Programs, Application Server, www)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 856 total points
ID: 35056478
remote web workplace IS NOT a part of the Standard Product line...
Given that you are using that terminology...perhaps you had SBS 2003 at one time?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 856 total points
ID: 35057255
Agreed, it is not an option in your domain, but might someone have configured TSweb access using that URL?
TSweb is not remote web workplace, but will allow web/RDP access direct to one server only (no PC's).

TSweb is known to be problematic and has been broken on occasion by updates. The following article outlines configuration. It requires port 3389 be forwarded to the appropriate server, and I thought it also required port 80 but that article does not mention it.
http://www.petri.co.il/install_remote_desktp_web_connection_on_windows_server_2003.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 35057393
Dear All

I thank you for your comments on the subject.
I think you are right about your considerations cause this was priviously a Small Business network.

Can anyone tell me if the TSWEB works the same way eg as an URL directly from any IE browser?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 856 total points
ID: 35057558
yes it does but the URL is different as pointed out in the article that Rob linked to, but users MUST know their machine name to be able to connect...it does not present a list like Remote Web Workplace does
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 856 total points
ID: 35057573
TSweb is exactly the same as RDP. Access from any location to one server only, but the initial connection is through a browser rather than the RDP client. It really doesn't offer any features that RWW does. Because it is known to be problematic, I would recommend RDP over TSweb.

You might be interested in a new product by Microsoft called Windows Storage Server Essentials.
This is intended as a data storage server but is full Windows server, can be joined to a domain, will do automatic backup of up to 25 PC's, but most importantly in your case, offers advanced Remote Web Workplace features:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/storageserver/archive/2010/11/08/announcing-windows-storage-server-2008-r2-essentials.aspx
Until now this was not available as an option for a non-SBS domain.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 856 total points
ID: 35057577
Sorry Cris, should have refreshed.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 856 total points
ID: 35057694
no sweat Rob
0