Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA Open other mailbox in another tab

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm doing some testing prior to upgrading to exchange 2010.
One of the aims we have is that most of our users should use the OWA client rather than needing to licence them for office 2010 (we are mostly on outlook 2000 at present which is not supported in exchange 2010).
A number of our users need to view both their mail and a shared mailbox (for customer query's and suchlike)

When I log in as a user, click on their name in the top right corner and pick 'open other mailbox', the selected mailbox replaces the users mailbox with the shared one.
What I would like and I think is supposed to happen, is for the shared mailbox to open in a new window or tab.
Does anybody know why this doesn't happen and how to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Hillarys-ICT
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 35056036
it doesnt happen that way I am afraid, it will always open in the same Window.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri earned 300 total points
ID: 35056552
u want another tab, i will suggest you another window.it will not work. If you have to view both simultaneously. just give the full access rights to your ID to that generic mailbox & for example open your primary mailbox from IE & open the shared mailbox from mozilla or any other browser as https://abc.com/owa/genericid@abc.com <where as genericid is the primary smtp id of that shared mailbox>
0