[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

script for checking Disk , Tablespace and index Fragmentation

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I search a script for checking :

1.Disk and Tablespace Fragmentation
2.Table Fragmentation – this bit
2.Index Fragmentation

Thanks

Regards

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbradley626
ID: 35057120
in the cmd type chkdsk
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 35059193
For windows, yes, I know this command.
I search a script for checking Disk , Tablespace and index Fragmentation on Oracle.

Thanks

bibi
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jaiminpsoni earned 2000 total points
ID: 35060103
Check this....

http://www.orafaq.com/node/1936 (Table Fragmentation)
http://www.orafaq.com/scripts/sql/idxfrag.txt (Index Fregmentation)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 35060115
Oracle tries to avoid fragmentation using segments, parameters like PCTUSED, PCTFREE
but nevertheless fragmentation occurs especially by indexes due logical ("lazy") delete algorithm used in the DBs.

Defragmentation is a time and resource consuming process and the DBs in many cases are not doing defragmentation in order to speed up the processing. Often also caches like SHARED_POOL are badly fragmented.

Some useful links:


http://www.orafaq.com/node/1936

http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/asktom/f?p=100:11:0::::P11_QUESTION_ID:1092233274210
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 35086113
Thanks bibi
0