[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CISCO 2950 QOS COS

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a CISCO 2950 sitting outside my ASA firewall |

There is a video conferencing unit that also sits outside the firewall on a 2950 port.  So it is using a public IP address.

We used to have it sitting inside the firewall and recently moved it to the outside.

I have reports that the Video Conferencing unit quality is worse by moving it to the outside,  Which I do not understand.

I want to make sure that the Video Conferencing unit has packet priority leaving the 2950 heading out to the internet.  Which in this case, the next hop is the ISP.
____________________________________________________________________________

interface FastEthernet0/19  (ASA IS PLUGGED INTO THIS PORT)
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/20 (VIDEO CONFERENCING UNIT IS PLUGGED INTO THIS PORT)
 mls qos cos 7
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
 mls qos cos 7
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
 mls qos cos 7
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
 mls qos cos 7
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/24 (ETHERNET HANDOFF FROM THE ISP)
 speed 10
 duplex full
 mls qos trust cos
 spanning-tree portfast
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35056943
Hi,

Why did you set 10M the ASA interface?
Did you checked the CRC counters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 35057072
Interface stats look fine |

I was thinking that the egress point would need to have a trusted point for COS/QOS


FastEthernet0/20 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 0009.b71f.2c97 (bia 0009.b71f.2c97)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Half-duplex, 10Mb/s, media type is 100BaseTX
  input flow-control is unsupported output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 00:00:01, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     91972 packets input, 63842268 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 135 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     1 input errors, 0 CRC, 1 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     565401 packets output, 110055782 bytes, 0 underruns

FastEthernet0/24 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 0009.b71f.2c98 (bia 0009.b71f.2c98)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 2/255, rxload 7/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 10Mb/s, media type is 100BaseTX
  input flow-control is unsupported output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 297000 bits/sec, 50 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 83000 bits/sec, 44 packets/sec
     59049491 packets input, 390314550 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 253459 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     55113877 packets output, 1331447355 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 2 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     73 output errors, 894 collisions, 2 interface resets
     0 babbles, 73 late collision, 2610 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35057551
Is the ASA interface set to same 10M ?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 35057761
yes, that is the ISP's requirement. 10/full
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 35076042
it looks like FA0/20 is half duplex
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 35076629
we have hard set the port 10/full


What i want to really know is the COS QOS settings on the port enough to give that port priority of anything leaving the switch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 35150832
will award split points |
0