Solved

Default settings of Default Domain Policy and Default Domain Controllers Policy group policies

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking to compare a company's Default Domain Policy and Default Domain Controllers Policy and what are the differences between it and what the MS defaults groups policies are.

I have found a document of the Group Policy Settings Reference for Windows and Windows Server at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=18c90c80-8b0a-4906-a4f5-ff24cc2030fb&displaylang=en but this does not state what the default settings are.

A useful excel speadsheet or picture of the defaults would be great.
Kind Regards
fosseitsl
0
Comment
Question by:fosseitsl
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 35056856
Hi,

you can run gpresult /v > gpresult.log

This will be show all the setting. Assuming if you haven't made any changes to those two policies then you will get default setting
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 35056906
Here is a link to the default domain policy settings:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739328(WS.10).aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now